united states district court eastern district of new … · united states district court eastern...
[…] See id § 1503(b) ("The certificate of incorporation ofa

professional service corporation shall meet the requirements of this chapter and ... shall have

attached thereto a certificate or certificates issued by the licensing authority certifying that each

of the proposed shareholders, directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a profession

which the corporation is being organized to practice and, if applicable, that one or more of such

individuals is authorized to practice each profession which the corporation will be authorized to

practice."); id § 1504(a) ("No professional service corporation, including a design professional

service corporation, may render professional services except through individuals authorized by

law to render such professional services as individuals."). Unlicensed individuals may neither

employ nor supervise other physicians, see N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1508 ("No individual may be

a director or officer of a professional service corporation unless he is authorized by law to