united states district court eastern district of new … · united states district court eastern...
[…] which the corporation is being organized to practice and, if applicable, that one or more of such

individuals is authorized to practice each profession which the corporation will be authorized to

practice."); id § 1504(a) ("No professional service corporation, including a design professional

service corporation, may render professional services except through individuals authorized by

law to render such professional services as individuals."). Unlicensed individuals may neither

employ nor supervise other physicians, see N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1508 ("No individual may be

a director or officer of a professional service corporation unless he is authorized by law to

practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and is either a

shareholder of such corporation or engaged in the practice of his profession in such

corporation."), nor derive economic benefit from physician services, see N.Y. Educ. Law §

6509-a (forbidding fee splitting with non-physicians). Moreover, the medical services

corporation must be owned by a physician who actually engages in the practice of medicine

through the professional corporation. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1508 ("No individual may be a

director or officer of a professional service corporation unless he is authorized by law to practice

in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and is either a

shareholder of such corporation or engaged in the practice of his profession in such

corporation. ").

9

Case 1:11-cv-05780-JBW-RLM Document 63 Filed 06/21/12 Page 9 of 48 PageID #: 703

Healthcare service providers are not eligible to receive no-fault benefits if they are

incorporated in violation of any of these provisions.