united states district court eastern district of new … · united states district court eastern...
[…] Debtor & Creditor Law § 273-a was enacted ... , the liability it imposed [for fraudulent

conveyance] was not novel. ... Section 273-a simply fleshed out the meaning of a fraudulent

conveyance by stigmatizing certain conveyances made during litigation. Thus, CPLR § 214(2)

does not apply to actions under Debtor & Creditor Law § 273-a.").

In Cortelle, for example, one defendant, a Mr. Berlin, was accused of making willful

misrepresentations to induce the transfer of property to him. 341 N.E.2d at 224. The New York

Attorney General brought suit under New York Executive Law § 63(12), which provided in

relevant part:

Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney-general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York .. . for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution .... The word 'fraud' or 'fraudulent' as used herein shall include any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false preten[ s ]e, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.

28

Case 1:11-cv-05780-JBW-RLM Document 63 Filed 06/21/12 Page 28 of 48 PageID #: 722

N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12). Defendants argued that CPLR 214(2) applied to the claim, rendering

them time-barred. 341 N.E.2d at 224. The New York Court of Appeals disagreed.