gobeille v. liberty mutual—brief for aha & aamc
[…] As costs have increased and resources have decreased, the system has begun to focus on changing payment systems to reward quality (value) rather than amount (volume).

All-payer claims databases offer promising tools to support this effort. For instance, claims databases can be used to track the efficacy of alternatives to traditional fee-for-service models of providing care. Interest in such models is growing, and the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act repeatedly makes provision for pilot programs designed to experiment with their efficacy. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §1395b-1 (“Incentives for economy while maintaining or improving quality in provision of health services”) (directing the creation of “experiments and demonstration projects” to “determine whether, and if so which, changes in methods of payment or reimbursement” could “have the effect of increasing the efficiency and economy of health services under such programs through the creation of additional incentives to these ends without adversely affecting the quality of such services”).