united states district court eastern district of new … · mission of the summary judgment...
[…] UBS AG, 660 F. Supp. 2d 410, 432
(E.D.N.Y. 2009) (adopting the reasoning of Nat’l Council of Resistance of Iran). “[T]he
requisite relationship for alias status is established at least when one organization so dominates
and controls another that the latter can no longer be considered meaningfully independent from
the former.” Nat’l Council of Resistance of Iran, 373 F.3d at 158. “Domination” and “control”
of one organization over another is determined with reference to agency law. Id. at 158-59.
In his fifth claim, plaintiff alleges violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339C as a predicate for civil
liability. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2339C, it is illegal, “by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully
and willfully [to] provide[] and collect[] funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with
the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out” terrorist
activities. 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 2339C defines “provide” to
include “giving, donating and transmitting” and “collect” to include both “raising and receiving.”
18 U.S.C. § 2339C(e)(4), (5).