united states district court eastern district of ...€¦ · c. the madera site acquisition the...
[…] the primary civil, criminal, and regulatory jurisdiction of the federal government and the resident
Tribe rather than the states”) That understanding seems to match best with the Ninth Circuit and
Supreme Court’s most recent explanations of “Indian land” as defined by § 2703(4)(B). Patchak v.
Zinke, --- U.S. ----, 138 S.Ct. 879, 903 n.1 (2018) (“Federal law allows Indian tribes to operate
casinos on ‘Indian lands,’ 25 U.S.C. § 2710, which includes lands ‘held in trust by the United
States for the benefit of any Indian tribe,’” § 2703(4)(B).”); Arizona v. Tohono O’odham Nation,
818 F.3d 549, 554 n.2 (9th Cir. 2016) (Albeit in a slightly different context, the Ninth Circuit
explained that “Section 2703(4) defines ‘Indian lands’ as ‘all lands within the limits of any
Indian reservation; and any lands title to which is ... held in trust by the United States for the
benefit of any Indian tribe.’”) Neither the Supreme Court nor the Ninth Circuit found the
“exercise of governmental power” clause analytically significant enough to merit mention. On
that basis, the Court holds that the Madera Site is Indian land because it is in trust for North Fork.