united states district court district of minnesota ... file no.: 09-cv-00138 (dwf/jjg) arek ibn...
[…] 24

their parents. Ex. 10 (Rabeaa p. 208-11). Based upon student/parental demands, if TiZA

purchased pork, no students would consume it and it would needlessly go to waste. The

Federal School Lunch Program mandates that student food preferences be considered in

the development of menu offerings. Ex. 12 (C. Anderson 84-86). TiZA‟s nutrition

program is secular, and compliant with the Federal School Lunch Program. See 7 C.F.R.

§ 210.10(g)(3) (“Schools should consider ethnic and religious preferences when planning

and preparing meals.”).

Calendar. Plaintiff contends that TiZA promotes Islam by structuring its calendar

around Islamic holidays due to the high Muslim student population. TiZA, however, also

accommodates Christian holidays. Ex. 10 (Rabeaa 222-23); Ex. 13. If TiZA failed to