UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Ex. 1.
Specifically, on January 26, 2006, the Minnesota Secretary of State dissolved MCLU,
originally incorporated as a Minnesota nonprofit corporation in 1967, by filing a
Certificate of Involuntary Dissolution. Ex. 2. Pursuant to this certificate, MCLU
“ceased to exist” as of January 26, 2006, nearly 5 years ago, and almost 3 years before
the commencement of this suit. Ex. 2. The Minnesota Secretary of State‟s office does
not contain any filing revising the Certificate of Assumed Name to reflect any new name
holder. Ex. 22; Minn. Stat. § 333.035.2 Nor has Plaintiff sought a timely second
2 Minnesota Statutes Section 333.035 provides:
Within 60 days after the occurrence of any event which makes any
statement in the last previous certificate [of assumed name] filed incorrect,
an amended certificate shall be filed and the amended certificate shall be
published by the person conducting the business in the same manner as
provided by section 333.01.
The assumed name record allows the public to ascertain the true owner of a business.
Yet there is no record showing that Plaintiff filed any amended certificate changing the
name holder from the non-existent dissolved MCLU. Plaintiff‟s unamended assumed