UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] promote religion, but simply accommodates the nutritional demands of its students and
CASE 0:09-cv-00138-DWF-JJG Document 523 Filed 01/10/11 Page 23 of 36
24
their parents. Ex. 10 (Rabeaa p. 208-11). Based upon student/parental demands, if TiZA
purchased pork, no students would consume it and it would needlessly go to waste. The
Federal School Lunch Program mandates that student food preferences be considered in
the development of menu offerings. Ex. 12 (C. Anderson 84-86). TiZA‟s nutrition
program is secular, and compliant with the Federal School Lunch Program. See 7 C.F.R.
§ 210.10(g)(3) (“Schools should consider ethnic and religious preferences when planning
and preparing meals.”).
Calendar. Plaintiff contends that TiZA promotes Islam by structuring its calendar
around Islamic holidays due to the high Muslim student population. TiZA, however, also
accommodates Christian holidays. Ex. 10 (Rabeaa 222-23); Ex. 13. If TiZA failed to