united states department of commerce josh w ...respondent josh w. churchman (" respondent...
[…] - 20-
longline gear endorsement in a nontrawl RCA contrary to 16 U .S.C. § 1857(1 )(A) and 50 C.F .R.
§ 660.306(h)(2).5
The Magnuson Act provides that it is unlawful for any person ''to violate any provision of
this chapter or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this chapter[.]" 16 U.S.C. §
1857(1)(A). While scienter is not a required element to find a violation of the Magnuson Act
(see Northern Wind, Inc. v. Daley, 200 F.3d 13, 19 (1st Cir. 1999)), a respondent's
intent/culpability is a relevant factor to determine an appropriate sanction. See 16 U.S.C. §
1858(a) ("In determining the amount of such penalty, the Secretary shall take into account the
nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to
the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, and such other matters as
justice may require."); 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(a) (listing factors to be considered in assessing an
appropriate civil penalty, including a respondent's culpability).
At the time of Respondents' violations, Agency regulations for the (PCGF) were codified