united states department of commerce · date issued: may 6, 2014 ... severally violated the...
[…] Massachusetts, 949 F.2d 490, 502 (1st Cir. 1991) (legislative silence as to state of mind should not be construed as including a mens rea requirement in a statute for a criminal offense where it is a regulatory offense not known at common law).

VI. Penalty

A. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions

Any person found to have committed an act made unlawful by the Magnuson-Stevens Act "shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty" not to exceed $140,000 per violation. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); 15 C.F.R. § 6.4(f)(l4) (maximum penalty of $100,000 in the Act increased to $140,000 as authorized by the Inflation Adjustment Act). The Magnuson-Stevens Act states that, in determining the amount of such penalty, "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, and such other matters as justice may require" shall be taken into account. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see 15 C.F.R. § 904.108.

The Act also allows consideration of a respondent's ability or inability to pay a penalty. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see also 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b)- (h). Under the Act, "any information provided by the violator relating to the ability of the violator to pay" may be considered, but only if "the information [was] served . . . at least 30 days prior to [the] administrative hearing." 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); see 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b)-(h).