united states department of commerce · date issued: may 6, 2014 ... severally violated the...
[…] Tr. 6- 8, 59- 60. Responde'nt Hill refused to submit any documentation as to his financial condition to NOAA in response to NOAA's requests. Tr. 65-68. He also did not offer any such documentation into evidence at hearing or in the two week period provided to him after the hearing. Tr. 20-21. Respondent Hill's testimony as to his financial circumstances is uncorroborated and assumed to be self-serving. Respondent Hill is therefore "presumed to have the ability to pay the civil penalty." 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(c)-(h). A respondent's refusal or failure to respond to NOAA's requests for financial information "may serve as the basis for inferring that such information would have been averse to any claim by respondent of inability to pay the assessed civil penalty." 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(h).

Because liability is assessed jointly and severally in this case, and one of the Respondents is presumed able to pay the civil penalty, the remaining Respondents' ability to pay need not be considered.