united states court of international tradeslip op. 15-70 united states court of international trade...
[…] When engaging in statutory construction, the court must “begin with the language

of the statute. The first step ‘is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain

and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.’” Barnhart

v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519

U.S. 337, 340 (1997)). If the statute is “unambiguous and ‘the statutory scheme is

coherent and consistent,’” the inquiry ceases. Id. (quoting Robinson, 519 U.S. at 340).

With respect to penalty claims, § 1592 states, in relevant part:

Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence--(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of--(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information,

Page 22: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADESlip Op. 15-70 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE UNITED STATES, Plaintiff, v. CTS HOLDING, LLC, Defendant. Before: Mark A. Barnett,

Court No. 12-00327 Page 22

written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or (ii) any omission which is material . . . .

19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) (emphasis added). The duty recovery portion of the statute

states:

Notwithstanding section 1514 of this title, if the United States has been deprived of lawful duties, taxes, or fees as a result of a violation of subsection (a) of this section, the Customs Service shall require that such lawful duties, taxes, and fees be restored, whether or not a monetary penalty is assessed.

19 U.S.C. § 1592(d). While it is unambiguous that Customs may commence penalty