united states court of appeals · united states court of appeals for the first circuit ... (8th...
[…] contradicts the unambiguous text of the statute? This is precisely the question facing

the Court here—and the answer is a resounding “no.”

In this case, an agency—the United States Securities and Exchange

Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”)—has interpreted an unambiguous statute in

civil law for eighty years in a manner that is directly inconsistent with the actual text

of the statute. See Securities Act of 1933 (“1933 Act” or “Securities Act”), Pub. L.

73-22, 48 Stat. 74 (1933), as amended by 48 Stat. 906, § 202(c) (1934) (currently §

3(a)(9) and codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(9)). Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(9)

lists “any security exchanged by the issuer with its existing security holders

exclusively where no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or

indirectly for soliciting such exchange” as an exempted security to which the

provisions of subchapter 77a, et seq., of the 1933 Act—including its registration

requirements—shall not apply. 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a) Nevertheless, for years, the SEC

has interpreted section 3(a)(9) securities not as exempted securities—i.e., securities