united states court of appeals · united states court of appeals for the first circuit ... (8th...
[…] Lattab v. Ashcroft, 384 F.3d 8, 21 (1st Cir.

2004). We urge the Court to reverse the District Court’s Order denying Mr. Weed’s

Motion for Judgment of Acquittal and Motion for a New Trial.

I. The Securities at Issue in the Case Are Exempt from Registration

Under the Unambiguous Language of 15 U.S.C. § 77c.

A. The SEC’s Interpretation of 15 U.S.C. § 77c Conflicts with the

Unambiguous Language of the Statute.

The SEC has erroneously interpreted an unambiguous statute in civil law in a

manner that is directly inconsistent with the actual text of the statute. Specifically,

15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(9) lists “any security exchanged by the issuer with its existing

security holders exclusively where no commission or other remuneration is paid or

given directly or indirectly for soliciting such exchange” as an exempted security to

which the provisions of subchapter 77 of the Securities Act shall not apply. 15

U.S.C. § 77c(a).

There is no dispute that the securities at issue in this case, at the time of their

creation, were the class of securities described under section 3(a)(9). The