united states court of appeals - gse links · 10/19/2019 · no. 1:18-cv-01142-rcl opening brief...
[…] their own best judgment on management matters.”). Hence, only the board may
authorize dividend declarations. See 8 Del. Code § 170(a) (“The directors of every
corporation…may declare and pay dividends[.]”), § 141(c)(1)
(“[U]nless…expressly so provide[d], no [] committee shall have the . . . authority to
declare a dividend[.]”); Va. Code § 13.1-653 (“The board of directors may authorize
USCA Case #19-7062 Document #1812270 Filed: 10/23/2019 Page 39 of 68
28
and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders[.]”), § 13.1-603
(defining “distribution,” in relevant part, as a “transfer of cash . . . by a corporation
to or for the benefit of its shareholders in respect of any of its shares”), § 13.1-
689(D)(6) (prohibiting board from delegating to a committee “the authority . . . [to
a]uthorize or approve a distribution, except according to a formula or method, or
within limits prescribed by the board”).
Moreover, each Certificate expressly limits dividend determinations to