united states court of appeals for the … · united states court of appeals ......
[…] The Government originally fixed
the boundaries of Navajo territory in the 1868 Treaty, and Canyon de Chelly played
prominently in the negotiations and in the Treaty itself. See supra at 8-9. The
Monument Act imposes duties of administration, preservation, maintenance, and care
of Canyon de Chelly on the Government, and NPS actively occupies, uses, and
administers Canyon de Chelly pursuant to that Act. 16 U.S.C. § 445b. All of
Canyon de Chelly is within the Navajo Reservation boundaries established in 1934,
and Congress placed that land in an express trust in 1974. See 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(a)
(providing that all lands within the boundaries of the Navajo Reservation in Arizona,
Case: 13-15710, 08/20/2013, ID: 8749242, DktEntry: 12-1, Page 69 of 73
56
as described in the Act of June 14, 1934, 48 Stat. 960, “shall be held in trust by the
United States exclusively for the Navajo Tribe”). The Nation alleged that NPS is
violating its trust duties to the Nation under federal common law and its duties of
care, maintenance, preservation and restoration of the archaeological resources under
the Monument Act. See Compl. ¶¶ 14-15, 52-53, NNRE 34, 40.