united states court of appeals for the … · united states court of appeals ......
[…] The Uniform
Regulations provide that “[a]rchaeological resources excavated or removed from
Indian lands remain the property of the Indian or Indian tribe having rights of
ownership over such resources,” 43 C.F.R. § 7.13(b) (emphasis added), while
“[a]rchaeological resources excavated or removed from the public lands remain the
Case: 13-15710, 08/20/2013, ID: 8749242, DktEntry: 12-1, Page 33 of 73
All of these categories of cultural items are also covered by the term4
“archaeological resources” under ARPA, if they are at least 100 years old. See 16U.S.C. § 470bb(1); 43 C.F.R. § 7.3(a).
20
property of the United States,” id. at 7.13(a) (emphasis added). “Indian lands means
lands of Indian tribes, or Indian individuals, which are either held in trust by the
United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United
States, except for subsurface interests not owned or controlled by an Indian tribe or
Indian individual.” Id. at § 7.3(e). “Public lands” include “[l]ands which are owned
and administered by the United States as part of the national park system.” Id. at
§ 7.3(d). “Indian lands” are not “public lands.” See Bennett County v. United States,
394 F.2d 8, 11 (8th Cir. 1968); 34 U.S. Op.