united states court of appeals for the second …priestsforlife.org/pba/naf-v-gonzales.pdf1pursuant...
[…] the binding force of Stenberg. First, that interest was urged upon
the Court in the brief on behalf of Nebraska, see note 6, supra, and
was explicitly called to the Court’s attention in the dissenting
opinions of Justices Kennedy, see Stenberg, 530 U.S. at 961, 963, and
-25-
Thomas, see id. at 982, 983, 995 n.12, 1002, 1006, 1007, 1020.
Second, Congress has provided explicit guidance on where to draw
the line against infanticide. Congress has defined “child” to include
“every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive,”
1 U.S.C. § 8(a), and has defined “born alive” to mean “the complete
expulsion or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any
stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes
or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite
movement of voluntary muscles,” id. § 8(b) (emphasis added). A fetus
aborted using the D & X procedure is not “born alive” and is not a
“child” as so defined.
II. The Appropriate Remedy
Having agreed with the District Court that the Act is
unconstitutional for lack of a health exception, we turn to the issue