united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...
[…] such use.” In sum, the Assenberg and Barber courts explicitly rejected the exact

argument that Members make in this case.

Case: 10-55769 07/21/2010 ID: 7413629 DktEntry: 15-1 Page: 18 of 54 (18 of 55)

Page 19: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT …files.iowamedicalmarijuana.org/petition/usca_10_55769_015.pdf · City. (Complaint, at ¶¶ 6 & 9). This appeal follows the

13

2. A plain reading of Section 12210 reveals that the ADA is not intended to

protect the illegal use of drugs, which includes all uses not permitted by

the CSA or other federal law.

The plain meaning of Section 12210 prohibits application of the ADA to

protect or foster the illegal use of marijuana by Members. Specifically, the

definition of the phrase “illegal use of drugs” in Section 12210 refers to those

Schedule I substances “the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under

the Controlled Substances Act.” 42 U.S.C. § 12110 (d). Marijuana is listed as a

Schedule I substance under the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 812. As the District Court aptly

noted, “Schedule I drugs have „no currently accepted medical use in treatment in

the united States.‟” (AE, Tab 1:6 (citing 21 U.S.C. §812 (b)(1)(B)). The United