united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...
[…] (Complaint, at ¶¶ 6 & 9). This appeal follows the

33

VIII. THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INITIATIVE ON MEDICAL

MARIJUANA DOES NOT AID THE PATIENTS’ CLAIMS.

Members make various additional claims relating to Initiative 59, which is a

local initiative approved by the residents of the District of Columbia for the

medicinal use of marijuana. (AOB, at 32-42). They claim that actions by

Congress with respect to Initiative 59 render it “other federal law” for purposes of

interpretation of Section 12210. This claim is essentially that Members‟ use of

marijuana does not qualify as an “illegal use of drugs” under Section 12210 (d)(1),

because that Section exempts from the definition of the term “illegal use of drugs”

those uses that are “under supervision by a licensed health care professional, or

other uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of

Federal law.” 42 U.S.C. § 12210 (d) (emphasis added). Members further assert

that the existence of the Initiative 59, and their equal protection rights, require that

all persons within the United States should be afforded the same rights as are given