united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...
[…] specifically, Members assert that one phrase in the last sentence of Section

12210(d)(1), and even the minute placement of one comma within that phrase,

provides that they are subject to protection under the ADA. Incredibly, they also

argue that this phrase and comma usurp all authority of the CSA to control the use

of marijuana. Members focus on the following sentence:

Such term does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision

by a licensed health care professional, or other uses authorized by the

Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.

42 U.S.C. § 12210 (d)(1).

Members argue that the phrase “use of a drug taken under supervision by a

licensed health care professional” permits them to take any Schedule I drug,

including marijuana. They further contend that they are entitled to absolute

protection under the ADA as to that use directly.

Case: 10-55769 07/21/2010 ID: 7413629 DktEntry: 15-1 Page: 20 of 54 (20 of 55)