united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...district court order appealed from grants...
[…] 7
see also OFAC, “Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons,” posted at
http://www.ustreas.gov/offices/enforcement/ofac/sdn/t11sdn.pdf (listing designated
persons and groups).
Designation as an SDGT has the effect of immediately blocking all of the
designee’s property and interests in property within the United States or in the
control of U.S. persons. E.O. 13224, §1. In addition, the Order prohibits all
transactions with designated entities or individuals, including “the making or
receiving of any contribution of funds, goods, or services to or for the benefit of
those persons.” Id. §2(a). While humanitarian aid is ordinarily exempted from
such sanctions, the Executive Order specifically prohibits all “humanitarian”
donations. Id. §4.3 Accordingly, the designation of a group within the United