united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...district court order appealed from grants...
[…] (b)(3); and travel-related transactions, id. (b)(4). The President, however, invoked an exception to IEEPA § 203(b)(2) to prohibit humanitarian donations. E.O. 13224, as amended by a subsequent executive order, E.O. 13372, 70 Fed. Reg. 8499 (Feb. 16, 2005), at §1.
8
of internal economic exile, leaving the individual without access to property,
unable to work, barred from purchasing or selling anything, and barred from
receiving even charitable donations.
The Treasury Department promulgated regulations implementing E.O.
13224 on June 6, 2003. 68 Fed. Reg. 34196. See 31 C.F.R. Part 594. 31 C.F.R.
§ 594.406 states that the “prohibitions on transactions or dealings involving
blocked property” apply to “services performed in the United States or by U.S.
persons, wherever located,” and states that “U.S. persons may not … provide legal
… transportation, public relations, educational, or other services to a person whose
property or interests in property are blocked.”
The regulations set forth extensive procedures for imposing civil penalties.
See 31 C.F.R. §§ 594.702-594.704. By contrast, neither the statute, the Executive
Order, nor the regulations set forth any procedural guidelines for the initial
designation process itself.