united states court of appeals for the district of ... · oral argument not yet scheduled...
[…] state and federal governments before the PACT Act. Several studies
have found that internet retailers either fail to check the age of
purchasers or inadequately verify age before making cigarette sales.
USCA Case #12-5051 Document #1378110 Filed: 06/11/2012 Page 29 of 55
19
See, e.g., Kurt M. Ribisl, Annice E. Kim, & Rebecca S. Williams, Are the
Sales Practices of Internet Cigarette Vendors Good Enough to Prevent
Sales to Minors? 92 Am. J. Pub. Health 940 (2002). As a result,
children have nearly unfettered access to cigarettes over the internet.
See id.; 15 U.S.C. § 375 note, Finding 5 (“the majority of Internet and
other remote sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco are being made
without adequate precautions to protect against sales to children”).
These enforcement obstacles led the Attorneys General of nearly
every State and the District of Columbia to support passage of the
PACT Act. Letter from the Nat’l Ass’n of Attorneys General to
Members of the U.S. Senate (Mar. 9, 2010).15 The state-law-reinforcing