united states court of appeals for the district of ... · oral argument not yet scheduled...
[…] USCA Case #12-5051 Document #1378110 Filed: 06/11/2012 Page 29 of 55

Page 30: United States Court of Appeals for the District of ... · ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED 12-5031(L) & 12-5051(XAP) United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

19

See, e.g., Kurt M. Ribisl, Annice E. Kim, & Rebecca S. Williams, Are the

Sales Practices of Internet Cigarette Vendors Good Enough to Prevent

Sales to Minors? 92 Am. J. Pub. Health 940 (2002). As a result,

children have nearly unfettered access to cigarettes over the internet.

See id.; 15 U.S.C. § 375 note, Finding 5 (“the majority of Internet and

other remote sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco are being made

without adequate precautions to protect against sales to children”).

These enforcement obstacles led the Attorneys General of nearly

every State and the District of Columbia to support passage of the

PACT Act. Letter from the Nat’l Ass’n of Attorneys General to

Members of the U.S. Senate (Mar. 9, 2010).15 The state-law-reinforcing