united states court of appeals fifth circuit filedpub\03/03-60526-cr0.wpd.pdfunited states court of...
[…] where crime committed], the Sixth Amendment to the United States

Constitution [criminal trial by jury drawn from State and district

in which crime committed], and Rule 18 of the Federal Rules of

Criminal Procedure [prosecution in district where offense

committed]”. The Government responded that, without such a

procedure, Avants was in legal limbo, unable to appeal because

there was no judgment; it also noted that the district judge had

received permission from this court’s chief judge to hold court in

the Northern District of Texas, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 292(b)

(“The chief judge of a circuit may, in public interest, designate

and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a

district court in any district within the circuit.”). In denying

Avants’ objection, the district court stated:

Under these unusual circumstances, the Courtopines that it has taken all necessary andreasonable steps to ensure that sentencingAvants in [Texas] is justified.