united states court of appeals...determinations engender de novo review." united states v. 15...
[…] time of such legislation's passing, Congress has failed to evince

the requisite clear and manifest purpose to supersede those state

laws." (citing Cal. Fed. Sav. & Loan Assoc., 479 U.S. at 287-88)).

-39-

In fact, far from demonstrating Congress's intent to

preempt state law consumer protection statutes, the Medicare

statute reserves a regulatory role to the states that arguably

includes some of the compensation aspects of this appeal, and in

any event demonstrates Congress's intent to minimize federal

intrusion into the area of provider compensation. See 42 U.S.C. §

1395 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize

any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or

control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which

medical services are provided, or over the . . . compensation of

any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person

providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or

control over the administration or operation of any such

institution, agency, or person."); see also Mass. Med. Soc'y, 815

F.2d at 791 (describing § 1395 as "explicitly stating the . . .

intent to minimize federal intrusion" into the related "field of

fee regulation of medical services for the elderly").

If anything, we are inclined to conclude that the