united states court of appeals · 3 hours ago · 8 u.s.c. § 1254a(f)(4) (emphasis added). and an...
[…] After considering the statutory scheme at issue, we affirm.

I. Background

These cases concern two provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act

(INA): the designation of TPS under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, and the adjustment of status

to LPR under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). The first provision, § 1254a, authorizes the

Attorney General to grant TPS to noncitizens from countries experiencing armed

conflict, natural disaster, or other extraordinary circumstances. 8 U.S.C.

§ 1254a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Individuals with TPS receive temporary protection from

removal and authorization to work. Id. § 1254a(a)(1)–(2). TPS has other positive

consequences. Relevant here, “for purposes of adjustment of status under section

1255,” a TPS beneficiary “shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful

status as a nonimmigrant.” Id. § 1254a(f)(4).

The second provision, § 1255, governs the adjustment of status to LPR. As a

threshold matter, § 1255 requires an applicant to have been “inspected and admitted”

into the United States before she can adjust her status. Id. § 1255(a). This provision