united states court of appeals · 3 hours ago · 8 u.s.c. § 1254a(f)(4) (emphasis added). and an...
[…] And an individual cannot gain nonimmigrant status without being considered inspected and

“alien present in the United States . . . shall be deemed . . . an applicant for

admission”); id. § 1225(a)(3) (all “applicants for admission . . . shall be inspected by

immigration officers”); id. § 1184(b) (every noncitizen “shall be presumed to be an

immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of . . . the immigration officers, at

the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status”).

See also 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3)(i) (a “nonimmigrant[’s] . . . admission to the United

States is conditioned on compliance with any inspection requirement”). From these

provisions, it is clear that a noncitizen who has been granted nonimmigrant status has

necessarily been inspected and admitted. And because TPS beneficiaries are

“considered” to have nonimmigrant status for purposes of § 1255, they must also be