united states bankruptcy court eastern ......debtors and by recording an “affidavit of lost quit...
[…] and (3) both actions involve the same parties or their privies.” Id. (citation omitted). “Michigan

    courts have broadly applied the doctrine of res judicata. They have barred, not only claims

    already litigated, but every claim arising from the same transaction that the parties, exercising

    reasonable diligence, could have raised but did not.” Id. (citation omitted).

    Under Michigan law, an eviction action is a “summary proceeding,” for which there is a

    statutory exception to the normal, broad application of res judicata. Mich. Comp. Laws

    § 600.5750, states, in pertinent part:

    The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to,and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable orstatutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does notmerge or bar any other claim for relief . . . .

    The Michigan Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to prevent res judicata from barring

    claims that could have been, but were not, brought in a summary proceeding. Sewell v. Clean

    30

    09-75450-tjt Doc 112 Filed 10/16/20 Entered 10/16/20 15:39:46 Page 30 of 46