in the united states bankruptcy court for the …new.reorg-research.com/data/firstday/4071_0.pdf ·...
[…] mineral activities. Id. § 56.001(2) & (4). The statutory lien may be secured by filing the lien
affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located, and the contractor
may have six months from the date of accrual of indebtedness to file the lien affidavit. Id. §
56.021. However, for purposes of priority, the statutory lien may incept back to the date of first
work, provided that the lien is otherwise timely filed. Id. §53.124(a); MEG Petroleum Corp. v.
Halliburton Servs. (In re MEG Petroleum Corp.), 61 B.R. 14, 18 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1986).
Further, § 56.004 of the Texas Property Code provides that “[t]he lien on material, machinery,
supplies, or a specific improvement takes priority over an earlier encumbrance on the land or
leasehold on which the material, machinery, supplies, or improvement is placed or located.”
TEX PROP. CODE ANN. § 56.004.
35. Similarly, the Louisiana Oil, Gas, Water Wells Lien Act (“Oil Well Lien Act”)
creates a statutory lien and privilege in favor of those who supply labor, services, and/or
materials to the oil and gas industry. L. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:4861 et seq.