unep energy handbook
[…] In this case, the code requires the owner to undertake construction projects that would not have been undertaken at all but for the energy code, in contrast to requiring that upgrades already being undertaken be done in an energy efficient manner. The next two sections discuss this second sort of energy efficiency standard.

California’s Public Resources Code Section 25401.5 authorizes the California Energy Commission to set retrofit standards, but except as discussed in this paper, the Commission has not done so yet.

See, Cal Pub Resources Code § 25401.5. Development of measures to enhance energy efficiency in certain dwellings

“For the purpose of reducing electrical and natural gas energy consumption, the commission may develop and disseminate measures that would enhance energy efficiency for single-family residential dwellings that were built prior to the development of the current energy efficiency standards. The measures, if developed and disseminated, shall provide a homeowner with information to improve the energy efficiency of a single-family residential dwelling. The commission may comply with this section by posting the measures on the commission’s Internet Web site or by making the measures to the public, upon request.”

Page 79: UNEP Energy Handbook

��

Section 3

Mandatory energy efficiency standards for retrofit buildings are relatively rare, although they have been discussed as a policy measure for more than two decades.