unep energy handbook
[…] Net metering legislation is often met with strong opposition from utilities, who fear that the growth of distributed generation will lead to loss of sales and revenues (for those utilities whose revenues are tied to sales. The following are some of the key questions

125 In California, for instance, the legislature enacted Assembly Bill 29x in 2001, which established Public Utility Code Section 739.10, providing that the Public Utility Commission “must ensure that errors in estimates of demand elasticity or sales do not result in material over or under collections of the electrical corporation.”

126 www.dsireusa.org/glossary127 UCS Summary of State “Net Metering” Programs (as of September 2004), updated from Powerful Solutions: Seven Ways