understanding conservatorship, child- possession, and...
[…] in his or her case as this is the most efficient way for a client to communicate

these things to the attorney.

iii. Entry of the Order

An attorney’s work is not over at the conclusion of the hearing.13 An

attorney must ensure that formal orders in conformity with the court’s ruling are

13 Note that if an associate court heard the temporary-orders hearing and rendered an unfavorable ruling, the attorney should promptly discuss the client’s right to a de novo hearing before the district court. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015 (stating that the party requesting a de novo hearing must file the request “not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report . . . .”). If a party requests a de novo hearing, that party has the right to have the district court hold the de novo hearing no later than the 30th day after the date the request was filed. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(f).