understanding conservatorship, child- possession, and...
[…] and sole managing conservatorship, we must first understand what these terms

means.

i. The Appointment of a Party as a Managing or Possessory

Conservator

If a child’s parents “are or will be separated, then a court shall appoint at

least one managing conservator” who may be a parent, a competent adult, an

authorized agency, or a licensed child-placing agency. See Tex. Fam. Code

§ 153.005.

The public policy of the State of Texas encourages courts to appoint both

parents as joint managing conservators of their child. See Tex. Fam. Code

§ 153.001(a).

Texas Family Code Section 153.001(a) clearly states that “[t]he public

policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing

contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the

child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3)

encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child . . . .”

See id. Accordingly, “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the

parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the

child. . . .” See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b).

When a court appoints the parents as joint managing conservators, they