understanding conservatorship, child- possession, and...
[…] Code § 155.003(b)–(c). Also, the Uniform Child Custody

Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) may be implicated. See Tex. Fam.

Code §§ 152.101–152.317. Upon determining that the modification action should

be filed in Texas, review the pleading requirements to ensure proper pleading.

ii. Obtaining Temporary Orders While the preceding section regarding SAPCR hearings applies to

Page 45: UNDERSTANDING CONSERVATORSHIP, CHILD- POSSESSION, AND ...ww1.prweb.com/prfiles/2015/11/30/13107092/Understaning... · UNDERSTANDING CONSERVATORSHIP, CHILD-POSSESSION, AND ACCESS ISSUES

modifications, Section 156.006 specifically sets forth the scope of temporary

orders a court may enter in a modification case. “While a suit for modification is

pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of

changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate

the primary residence of the child under the final order unless the temporary

order is in the best interest of the child and: (1) the order is necessary because

the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical

health or emotional development; (2) the person designated in the final order has

voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more

than six months, unless such relinquishment was temporary during the

conservator's military deployment, military mobilization, or temporary military

duty; or (3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in

chambers . . . the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the

exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.” See Texas Family

Code § 156.006.

iii. Obtaining a Final Order

The party seeking to modify conservatorship and possession of and

access to a child must prove to the court that certain statutory prerequisites to

modification exist.