mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL 330.1615(2). “Counsel may beappointed from a system or organization that provides legalcounsel to indigents, or that has been established for the

15 Though the Revised Probate Code was repealed, see 1998 PA 386 (effective April 1, 2000), thediscussion in Neal related to the provisions of the Mental Health Code is still applicable.

Page 48 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 49: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

purpose of providing representation in the proceedingsgoverned by [MCL 330.1600 et seq].” MCL 330.1615(2). “If therespondent prefers counsel other than the counsel appointed,if preferred counsel agrees to accept the appointment, and thecourt is notified of the preference by the respondent orpreferred counsel, the court shall replace the initiallyappointed counsel with preferred counsel.” MCL 330.1615(3).“If the respondent is indigent, the court shall compensateappointed counsel from court funds in an amount which isreasonable and based upon time and expenses.” MCL330.1615(4).