mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] All provisions of MCL 712A.17d apply to a[n] [LGAL]appointed under MCL 700.5201 et seq. MCL 700.5213(5). Inaddition, the following apply to an LGAL appointed underMCL 700.5201 et seq.:

• In a proceeding in which an LGAL represents a child,he/she may file a written report andrecommendation. MCL 700.5213(5)(a).

• The court must not admit the report andrecommendation into evidence unless all partiesstipulate to the admission. MCL 700.5213(5)(a).

• The parties may use the report andrecommendation for purposes of a settlementconference. MCL 700.5213(5)(a).

• “After a determination of ability to pay, the court mayassess all or part of the costs and reasonable fees ofa[n] [LGAL] against 1 or more of the parties involvedin the proceedings or against the money allocatedfrom marriage license fees for family counselingservices under . . . MCL 551.103.” MCL 700.5213(5)(b).An LGAL must not be paid a fee unless the courtreviews and approves it first. Id.

“To assist the court in determining a child’s best interest, thecourt may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child involved in aproceeding under [MCL 700.5213].” MCL 700.5213(6).

Page 64 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 65: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

6. VideoconferencingTechnology