mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCR5.404(H)(2).

2. CourtActiononPetition

These proceedings apply when a petition to terminate has beenfiled by either the parent(s) under MCL 700.5208 or when apetition to resign has been filed by the limited guardian. SeeMCR 5.404(H)(4).

Petition to Terminate. After notice and hearing on a petition toterminate a limited guardianship, the court must “terminatethe limited guardianship if it determines that the minor’sparent or parents have substantially complied with the limitedguardianship placement plan.” MCL 700.5209(1). To assist withthe transition back into a parent’s home, “[t]he court may enterorders to facilitate the minor’s reintegration into the home ofthe parent or parents for a period of up to 6 months before thetermination.” Id.

If the court determines that there has not been substantialcompliance with the limited guardianship placement plan, itmay do any of the following:

• Terminate the limited guardianship if it would be inthe minor’s best interests,41 MCL 700.5209(2)(a);

41 If the court terminates the limited guardianship, it may “[e]nter orders to facilitate the minor’sreintegration into the parent’s home for a period of up to 6 months before the termination[,] . . . [o]rder[DHHS] to supervise the transition period when the minor is being reintegrated into his or her parent’shome[,] . . . [and/or o]rder [DHHS] to provide services to facilitate the minor’s reintegration into his or herparent’s home.” MCL 700.5209(2)(a)(i)-(iii).

Page 86 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 87: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21