mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL700.5204(2)(c).

“MCL 700.5204(2)(b) is constitutional and does not infringe on aparent’s constitutional right to the care, custody, and management ofhis or her children.” In re Versalle Guardianship, ___ Mich App ___, ___(2020).

A guardian appointed by will (MCL 700.5202) and not prevented ornullified by a minor at least 14 years of age (MCL 700.520317) haspriority. The court may proceed with appointment if a guardianappointed by will fails to accept appointment within 28 days afternotice of guardianship proceeding. MCL 700.5204(4).

17MCL 700.5203 provides that “[a] minor 14 years of age or older who is the subject of a parentalappointment may prevent an appointment or cause it to terminate by filing with the court in which thenominating instrument is filed a written objection to the appointment before it is accepted or within 28days after its acceptance. An objection may be withdrawn. An objection does not preclude appointmentby the court in a proper proceeding of the parental nominee or another suitable person.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 59

Page 60: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship