mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL 330.1640(2).“Upon assuming office, the standby guardian shall notify thecourt.” Id.

“In an emergency situation and in the absence andunavailability of the initially appointed guardian, the standbyguardian may temporarily assume the powers and duties ofthe initially appointed guardian.” MCL 330.1640(3).

2. TestamentaryGuardian

“The surviving parent of a minor with a developmentaldisability for whom a guardian has not been appointed may bywill appoint a testamentary guardian.” MCL 330.1642(1). “Thetestamentary appointment becomes effective without, butsubject to, probate immediately upon the death of the parent.”Id.

“A testamentary guardian possesses the powers of a parent,and shall serve subject to the court’s power to reduce the scopeof guardianship authority or to dismiss a guardian.” Id. “Theappointment shall terminate when the minor attains 18 yearsof age, or the guardian is dismissed, whichever occurs first.”Id. “Upon assuming office, the testamentary guardian shallnotify the court in which the decedent’s will is to be probated.”Id.