mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] Id. “A hearing with notice as provided in [MCL700.5311, concerning notice of hearing for appointment or removal ofguardian] shall be held within 28 days after the court has acted under[MCL 700.5312(1)].” MCL 700.5312(1).

“If an appointed guardian is not effectively performing the guardian’sduties and the court further finds that the legally incapacitatedindividual’s welfare requires immediate action, the court mayappoint, with or without notice, a temporary guardian for the legallyincapacitated individual for a specified period not to exceed sixmonths.” MCL 700.5312(2).

“A temporary guardian is entitled to the care and custody of theward, and the authority of a permanent guardian previouslyappointed by the court is suspended as long as a temporary guardianhas authority.” MCL 700.5312(3). “A temporary guardian may beremoved at any time . . . [and] shall make reports as the courtrequires.” Id. “In other respects, the provisions of this act concerningguardians apply to temporary guardians.” Id.

F. MandatoryReviewofGuardianship