mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL 700.5407(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 27

Page 28: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Last Updated 8/24/21 Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships

G. ProtectiveArrangements

“If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists asdescribed in [MCL 700.5401] for affecting an individual’s propertyand business affairs, the court, without appointing a conservator, mayauthorize, direct, or ratify a transaction necessary or desirable toachieve a security, service, or care arrangement meeting the protectedindividual’s foreseeable needs.” MCL 700.5408(1).

“Protective arrangements include, but are not limited to[:]

• payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of money orproperty;

• sale, mortgage, lease or other transfer of property;

• entry into an annuity contract, contract for life care,deposit contract, or contract for training and education;or

• an addition to or establishment of a suitable trust.” MCL700.5408(1) (bullets added).

MCL 700.5408(1) “provides a probate court with tools for craftingorders that balance personal rights with demonstrated needs forprotection.” In re Bittner Conservatorship, 312 Mich App 227, 242(2015).