mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] “A conservator may petition the appointing court forinstructions concerning fiduciary responsibility.” MCL700.5415(2). “Upon notice and hearing, the court may giveappropriate instructions or make an appropriate order.” Id.

5. InventoryandRecords

“Within 56 days after appointment or within another timeperiod specified by court rule, a conservator shall prepare andfile with the appointing court a complete inventory of theestate subject to the conservatorship together with an oath oraffirmation that the inventory is believed to be complete andaccurate so far as information permits.” MCL 700.5417(1).

“The conservator shall provide a copy of the inventory to theprotected individual if the individual can be located and is 14years of age or older and to interested persons as specified inthe Michigan court rules.” MCL 700.5417(1). “The conservatormust keep suitable records of the administration and exhibitthose records on the request of an interested person.” MCL700.5417(2).

“The persons interested in receiving a copy of an inventory . . .of a conservator . . . are: