mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCR 5.125(C)(23).

“In a proceeding for a guardian’s appointment under [MCL700.5303] and [MCL 700.5304], a copy of the petition must beattached to the hearing notice, and the notice to the allegedincapacitated individual must contain all of the followinginformation:

(a) The nature, purpose, and legal effects of theappointment of a guardian.

(b) The alleged incapacitated individual’s rights inthe proceeding, including the right to appointedlegal counsel.” MCL 700.5311(3).

“Waiver of notice by the individual alleged to be incapacitatedis not effective unless the individual attends the hearing . . . .”MCL 700.5311(2).

5. Court-OrderedExaminationofAllegedIncapacitatedIndividual

The court may order an individual be examined by a court-appointed physician or mental health professional. MCL700.5304(1).