mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] 2. Resignation

“On petition of the guardian and subject to the filing andapproval of a report prepared as required by [MCL 700.5314],the court shall accept the guardian’s resignation and make anyother order that is appropriate.” MCL 700.5310(1).

3. PetitionforRemoval,AppointingSuccessorGuardian,Modification,orTermination

“The ward or a person interested in the ward’s welfare maypetition for an order removing the guardian, appointing asuccessor guardian, modifying the guardianship’s terms, orterminating the guardianship.” MCL 700.5310(2). “A requestfor this order may be made by informal letter to the court orjudge.” Id.

The same procedures a court must follow to determinewhether to appoint a guardian also apply when a courtdetermines whether to terminate a guardianship. In re GordonGuardianship, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2021). See MCL700.5310(4). Accordingly, when deciding on a ward’s petitionto terminate the guardianship, “the trial court must find thatthe ward remains incapacitated and that the appointmentremains necessary as a means of providing continuing careand supervision for the ward.” Id. at ___; MCL 700.5306(1).

“A person who knowingly interferes with the transmission ofthis kind of request to the court or judge is subject to a findingof contempt of court.” MCL 700.5310(2).

“An order finding incapacity may specify a minimum period,not exceeding 182 days, during which a petition or request fora finding that a ward is no longer an incapacitated individual,

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 41

Page 42: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Last Updated 8/24/21 Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships

or for an order removing the guardian, modifying theguardianship’s terms, or terminating the guardianship, shallnot be filed without special leave of the court.” MCL700.5310(3).

4. DiscretiontoOrderObservationofConditions