mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] “In appointing a guardian under [MCL 700.5313], the courtshall appoint a person . . . in the following order of priority:

(a) A person previously appointed, qualified, andserving in good standing as guardian for thelegally incapacitated individual in another state.

(b) A person the individual subject to the petitionchooses to serve as guardian.

(c) A person nominated as guardian in a durablepower of attorney or other writing by theindividual subject to the petition.

(d) A person named by the individual as a patientadvocate or attorney in fact in a durable power ofattorney.” MCL 700.5313(2).

“If there is no person chosen, nominated, or named under[MCL 700.5313(2)], or if none of the persons listed in [MCL700.5313(2)] are suitable or willing to serve, the court mayappoint as a guardian an individual who is related to theindividual who is the subject of the petition in the followingorder of preference:

(a) The legally incapacitated individual’s spouse.[MCL 700.5313(3)(a)] shall be considered toinclude a person nominated by will or otherwriting signed by a deceased spouse.

(b) An adult child of the legally incapacitatedindividual.

Page 36 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 37: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

(c) A parent of the legally incapacitated individual.[MCL 700.5313(3)(c)] shall be considered to includea person nominated by will or other writing signedby a deceased parent.

(d) A relative of the legally incapacitatedindividual with whom the individual has residedfor more than 6 months before the filing of thepetition.

(e) A person nominated by a person who is caringfor the legally incapacitated individual or payingbenefits to the legally incapacitated individual.”MCL 700.5313(3).