mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

5. Examination,Evaluation,orInterviewofIndividualAllegedtoNeedProtection5

“If the alleg.ed disability is mental illness, mental deficiency,physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, or chronicintoxication, the court may direct that the individual alleged toneed protection be examined by a physician or mental healthprofessional appointed by the court, preferably a physician ormental health professional who is not connected with aninstitution in which the individual is a patient or is detained.”MCL 700.5406(2).

“The individual alleged to need protection has the right tosecure an independent evaluation at his or her own expense.”MCL 700.5406(2).

“The court may send a visitor to interview the individual to beprotected.” MCL 700.5406(2). “The visitor may be a guardianad litem or a court officer or employee.” Id.

“The court may utilize, as an additional visitor, the service of apublic or charitable agency to evaluate the condition of theindividual to be protected and make appropriaterecommendations to the court.” MCL 700.5406(3).

“A guardian ad litem, physician, mental health professional, orvisitor appointed under [MCL 700.5406] who meets with,examines, or evaluates an individual who is the subject of apetition in a protective proceeding shall do all of the following:

(a) Consider whether there is an appropriatealternative to a conservatorship.

(b) If a conservatorship is appropriate, consider thedesirability of limiting the scope and duration ofthe conservator’s authority.

(c) Report to the court based on the considerationsrequired in [MCL 700.5406(4)(a) and MCL700.5406(4)(b)].” MCL 700.5406(4).

6. VideoconferencingTechnology