mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] “The guardian’s authority and responsibility for a legallyincapacitated individual terminates upon the death of the guardian orward, upon the determination of incapacity of the guardian, or uponremoval or resignation as provided in [MCL 700.5310].” MCL700.5308.

1. ConcurrentJurisdiction

“The court in the county where the ward resides hasconcurrent jurisdiction over resignation, removal, accounting,and other proceedings relating to the guardianship with thecourt that appointed the guardian . . . .” MCL 700.5317(1).

“If the court in the county where the ward resides is not thecourt in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court inwhich a proceeding is commenced after the appointment in

11 Note that this is different than terminating the guardianship itself. If the guardian dies, resigns, or isremoved, the guardianship may still exist and a successor guardian should be appointed.

Page 40 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 41: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

appropriate cases shall notify the other court, in this or anotherstate, and after consultation with that court, shall determinewhether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceeding to theother court, whichever is in the best interests of the ward. Afterthis determination is made, the court accepting a resignation orremoving a guardian shall direct this fiduciary to prepare andsubmit a final report to both courts. A copy of an orderaccepting a resignation or removing a guardian and a copy ofthe final report must be sent to the court in which acceptance ofappointment is filed. The court entering this order may permitclosing of the guardianship in the court in which acceptance ofappointment is filed, without notice to interested persons.”MCL 700.5317(2).

2. Resignation

“On petition of the guardian and subject to the filing andapproval of a report prepared as required by [MCL 700.5314],the court shall accept the guardian’s resignation and make anyother order that is appropriate.” MCL 700.5310(1).