mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] b. ConnectionofIndividualtoState

“The court has jurisdiction over the appointment of aconservator or the issuance of a protective order inrelation to an individual’s estate and affairs under [MCL700.5401 et seq.] if any of the following apply:

(a) The individual for whom a conservator orprotective order is sought resides in this state.

(b) The individual for whom a conservator orprotective order is sought is present in thisstate and has a significant connection to thisstate.” MCL 700.5402a(1).

“In determining if the individual for whom a conservatoror protective order is sought has a significant connectionto this state under [MCL 700.5402a(1)(b)], the court shallconsider all of the following factors:

(a) The wishes of the individual.

(b) The location of the individual’s family andother interested persons.

(c) The length and time the individual waspresent in this state and the duration of anyabsence.

(d) The location of the individual’s property.

(e) The extent to which the individual has tiesto this state, such as voting registration, state