mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCR 5.125(C)(26).

E. TemporaryConservator

“If a conservator has not been appointed in this state and a petition ina protective proceeding is not pending in this state, a conservatorappointed, qualified, and serving in good standing in another statemay be appointed immediately as temporary conservator in this stateon filing with a court in this state an application for appointment, anauthenticated copy of letters of appointment in the other state, and anacceptance of appointment.” MCL 700.5433(1). “Letters ofconservatorship for the temporary conservator expire 28 days afterthe date of appointment.” Id.

“Within 14 days after appointment as temporary conservator under[MCL 700.5433(1)], the conservator shall give notice to all interestedpersons of his or her appointment and the right to object to theappointment.” MCL 700.5433(2). “On filing proof of service of thenotice with the court, the temporary conservator shall be appointedfull conservator and the court shall issue letters of conservatorshipaccordingly.” Id.

“If an objection is filed to a conservatorship under [MCL 700.5433],the conservatorship continues unless a court in this state enters anorder removing a conservator.” MCL 700.5433(3).

F. PowersandDutiesofCourt