mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] Id. If an objection tothe guardianship is filed, the guardianship continues unless a court inMichigan enters an order removing the guardian. MCL 700.5202a(3).

The court may order parents to pay reasonable support and mayorder reasonable parenting time and contact. MCL 700.5204(5).

“Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeksappointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given,the requirements of [MCL 700.5204 or of MCL 700.5205 and MCL700.5206] are satisfied, and the minor’s welfare will be served by therequested appointment, the court shall make the appointment.” MCL700.5213(2). “In other cases, the court may dismiss the proceeding ormake another disposition of the matter that will serve the minor’swelfare.” Id.

Committee Tip:

It is important to determine whether aguardianship will truly serve a child’s welfare,because it is often more difficult to modify/terminate a guardianship than to not grant onein the first instance.