mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] “No full . . . guardianship shall otherwise terminatewithout an order of the court.” Id.

Page 66 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 67: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

The persons interested in a petition for the termination of aguardianship or removal of a guardian are the persons interested in apetition for appointment under MCR 5.125(C)(20) and the guardian.MCR 5.125(C)(26).

1. PetitionFiledbyParent(s):InvestigationandReport

If the guardianship was established under MCL 700.5204, aminor’s parent(s) may petition the court to terminate the minorguardianship. MCL 700.5208(1)(b).

“If a petition is filed to terminate a guardianship under [MCL700.5208(1)], the court may do 1 or more of the following:

(a) Order the [DHHS] or a court employee or agentto conduct an investigation and file a writtenreport of the investigation regarding the bestinterests of the minor or give testimony concerningthe investigation.

(b) Utilize the community resources in behavioralsciences and other professions in the investigationand study of the best interests of the minor andconsider their recommendations for thedisposition of the petition.

(c) Appoint a guardian ad litem or attorney torepresent the minor.

(d) Take any other action considered necessary in aparticular case.” MCL 700.5208(2).