mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] In re Bittner Conservatorship, 312 Mich App227, 242 (2015). “Any restrictions on this fundamental right must benarrowly tailored to the individual’s specific capabilities andincapacities, bearing in mind the heightened evidentiary threshold forjudicial interference.” Id. at 242.

“To the extent the individual is authorized to function autonomously,a person may deal with the individual as though the individual ismentally competent.” MCL 700.5407(1).

“The court has the following powers that may be exercised directly orthrough a conservator in respect to a protected individual’s estate andbusiness affairs:

(a) While a petition for a conservator’s appointment oranother protective order is pending and afterpreliminary hearing and without notice to others, thecourt has the power to preserve and apply property ofthe individual to be protected as may be required for thesupport of the individual or the individual’sdependents.

(b) After hearing and upon determining that a basis foran appointment or other protective order exists withrespect to a minor without other disability, the court hasall those powers over the minor’s estate and businessaffairs that are or may be necessary for the best interestsof the minor and members of the minor’s immediatefamily.

(c) After hearing and upon determining that a basis foran appointment or other protective order exists withrespect to an individual for a reason other thanminority, the court, for the benefit of the individual andmembers of the individual’s immediate family, has allthe powers over the estate and business affairs that theindividual could exercise if present and not underdisability, except the power to make a will. Thosepowers include, but are not limited to, all of thefollowing:

(i) To make gifts.

(ii) To convey or release a contingent or expectantinterest in property including marital property

Page 26 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 27: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

rights and a right of survivorship incident to jointtenancy by the entirety.

(iii) To exercise or release a power held by theprotected individual as personal representative,custodian for a minor, conservator, or donee of apower of appointment.

(iv) To enter into a contract.

(v) To create a revocable or irrevocable trust ofestate property that may extend beyond thedisability or life of the protected individual.

(vi) To exercise an option of the protectedindividual to purchase securities or other property.

(vii) To exercise a right to elect an option andchange a beneficiary under an insurance orannuity policy and to surrender the policy for itscash value.

(viii) To exercise a right to an elective share in theestate of the individual’s deceased spouse.

(ix) To renounce or disclaim an interest by testateor intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer.”MCL 700.5407(2).

“The court may exercise or direct the exercise of the following powersonly if satisfied, after the notice and hearing, that it is in the protectedindividual’s best interests and that the individual is either incapableof consenting or has consented to the proposed exercise of power:

(a) To exercise or release a power of appointment ofwhich the protected individual is donee.

(b) To renounce or disclaim an interest.

(c) To make a gift in trust or otherwise exceeding 20% ofa year’s income of the estate.

(d) To change a beneficiary under an insurance andannuity policy.” MCL 700.5407(3).

“A determination that a basis for a conservator’s appointment oranother protective order exists has no effect on the protectedindividual’s capacity.” MCL 700.5407(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 27