mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL 700.5319(1). Alternatively,the following individuals may also petition, on their own, for theappointment of a conservator or protective order: (1) the individual tobe protected; (2) a person interested in the individual’s estate, affairs,or welfare, such as a parent, guardian, or custodian; or (3) anyone“who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management ofthe individual’s property and business affairs[.]” MCL 700.5404(1).

“The petition must set forth to the extent known[:]

• the petitioner’s interest;

• the name, age, residence, and address of theindividual to be protected;

• the name and address of the guardian, if any;

• the name and address of the nearest relative knownto the petitioner;

• a general statement of the individual’s property withan estimate of the value of the property, includingcompensation, insurance, a pension, or an allowanceto which the individual is entitled; and

• the reason why a conservator’s appointment oranother protective order is necessary.” MCL700.5404(2) (bullets added).

Additionally, if the petition requests appointment of a conservator, itmust also contain “the name and address of the person whose

Page 6 Michigan Judicial Institute