mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] See Gerstler, 324 Mich App at513.

B. DecisionbyCourt

“The court may appoint a guardian if [it] finds by clear andconvincing evidence both that the individual for whom a guardian issought is an incapacitated individual and that the appointment isnecessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 37

Page 38: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Last Updated 8/24/21 Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships

the incapacitated individual, with each finding supported separatelyon the record.” MCL 700.5306(1). “Alternately, the court may dismissthe proceeding or enter another appropriate order.” Id.

“If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that theindividual is incapacitated and is totally without capacity to care forhimself or herself, the court shall specify that finding of fact in anorder and may appoint a full guardian.” MCL 700.5306(4).