mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 29

Page 30: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Last Updated 8/24/21 Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships

purpose, authority, or time period, and an explanation of eachalternative.” MCL 700.5303(2).

A petition for the appointment of a guardian may containmultiple prayers for relief. MCR 5.402(A).

“Upon the filing of a petition under [MCL 700.5303(1)], thecourt shall set a date for hearing on the issue of incapacity.Unless the allegedly incapacitated individual has legal counselof his or her own choice, the court shall appoint a guardian adlitem to represent the person in the proceeding.” MCL700.5303(3).

2. Jurisdiction

a. JurisdictionOverGuardianshipProceedings