mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] “If the court determines that some form of guardianship is necessary,partial guardianship is the preferred form of guardianship for anindividual with a developmental disability.” MCL 330.1602(2).

Page 44 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 45: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships Last Updated 8/24/21

B. PetitionRequirements

“A petition for the appointment of a guardian for an individual who isdevelopmentally disabled may be filed by an interested person orentity or by the individual.” MCL 330.1609(1).

“The petition shall set forth the following:

(a) The relationship and interest of the petitioner.

(b) The name, date of birth, and place of residence of therespondent.

(c) The facts and reasons for the need for guardianship.

(d) The names and addresses of the individual’s currentguardian, and the respondent’s presumptive heirs.

(e) The name and address of the person with whom, orthe facility in which, the respondent is residing.

(f) A description and approximation of the value of therespondent’s estate including an estimate of theindividual’s anticipated yearly income and the source ofthe income.

(g) The name, address, and age of the proposedguardian and if the proposed guardian is a currentprovider of services to the developmentally disabled.

(h) A factual description of the nature and extent of therespondent’s developmental disability. Id.

“The petition for the appointment of a guardian for an individualwho has a developmental disability shall be accompanied by a reportthat contains all of the following:[12]