mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] videoconferencing technology under [Chapter 5, ProbateCourt] must be in accordance with the standards establishedby the State Court Administrative Office. All proceedings atwhich videoconferencing technology is used must be recordedverbatim by the court.” MCR 5.140(D).

“In a proceeding concerning a conservatorship, guardianship,or protected individual, if the subject of the petition wants tobe physically present, the court must allow the individual to bepresent.” MCR 5.140(C).

7. Hearing

“The individual to be protected is entitled to be present at thehearing in person.” MCL 700.5406(5). “If the individual wishesto be present at the hearing, all practical steps must be taken toensure the individual’s presence including, if necessary,moving the site of the hearing.” Id.

“The individual is entitled to be represented by counsel, topresent evidence, to cross-examine witnesses including acourt-appointed physician or other qualified person and avisitor, and to trial by jury.” MCL 700.5406(5).

“The issue may be determined at a closed hearing or without ajury if the individual to be protected or counsel for theindividual so requests.” MCL 700.5406(5).

“Any person may request for permission to participate in theproceeding, and the court may grant the request, with orwithout hearing, upon determining that the best interest of theindividual to be protected will be served by granting therequest.”