mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL 700.5307. “Notice ofa proceeding must be delivered to the guardian or mailed to theguardian by first-class mail at the guardian’s address as listed in thecourt records and to his or her address as then known to thepetitioner.” Id.

D. PowersandDutiesofGuardian

“The court shall grant a guardian only those powers and only for thatperiod of time as is necessary to provide for the demonstrated need ofthe incapacitated individual.” MCL 700.5306(2).

“The court must design the guardianship to encourage thedevelopment of maximum self-reliance and independence in theindividual.” MCL 700.5306(2).

“If the court is aware that an individual has executed a patientadvocate designation under [MCL 700.5506], the court shall not granta guardian any of the same powers that are held by the patientadvocate.” MCL 700.5306(2).