mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL 700.5427.

9. TerminationofConservatorship

“The court may remove a conservator for good cause, uponnotice and hearing, or accept a conservator’s resignation.”MCL 700.5414. “Upon the conservator’s death, resignation, orremoval, the court may appoint another conservator.” Id. “Aconservator so appointed succeeds to the title and powers ofthe predecessor.” Id.

“The protected individual, conservator, or another interestedperson may petition the court to terminate theconservatorship.” MCL 700.5431. “A protected individualseeking termination is entitled to the same rights andprocedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order.”Id. “Upon determining, after notice and hearing, that theminority or disability of the protected individual has ceased,the court shall terminate the conservatorship.” Id. “Upon

9 MCL 700.5407(3) requires the court to be satisfied that directing the exercise of certain powers “is in theprotected individual’s best interests and that the individual is incapable of consenting or has consented tothe proposed exercise of the power[.]”