mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] MCL 330.1628(1).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 53

Page 54: MJI – Introduction to Conservatorship and Guardianship

Last Updated 8/24/21 Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships

“The court shall not appoint the department of mental health asguardian or any other agency, public or private, that is directlyproviding services to the individual, unless no other suitableindividual or agency can be identified.” MCL 330.1628(1). “In suchinstances, guardianship by the provider shall only continue until suchtime as a more suitable individual or agency can be appointed.” Id.

“Before the appointment, the court shall make a reasonable effort toquestion the individual concerning his or her preference regardingthe person to be appointed guardian, and any preference indicatedshall be given due consideration.” MCL 330.1628(2).