mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] In re Townsend Conservatorship, 293Mich App at 189.

When determining for purposes of MCL 700.5401(3)(b) whether anindividual “‘has property that will be wasted or dissipated unlessproper management is provided,’” the court may consider bothindividually-held assets and jointly-held assets. Brody, 332 Mich Appat 337, 340 (“[t]he probate court did not err when it consideredwhether the jointly held assets would be subject to waste ordissipation in satisfaction of MCL 700.5401(3)(b)”).

“The court may appoint a conservator in relation to the estate andaffairs of an individual who is mentally competent, but due to age orphysical infirmity is unable to manage his or her property and affairseffectively and who, recognizing this disability, requests aconservator’s appointment.” MCL 700.5401(4).

D. AppointmentofConservator/EntryofProtectiveOrder