mji – introduction to conservatorship and guardianship
[…] (g) A person nominated by the person who is caring foror paying benefits to the protected individual.

(h) If none of the persons listed in [MCL 700.5409(1)(a)-(g)] are suitable and willing to serve, any person that thecourt determines is suitable and willing to serve.”

“A person named in [MCL 700.5409(1)(a), MCL 700.5409(1)(c), MCL700.5409(1)(d), MCL 700.5409(1)(e), or MCL 700.5409(1)(f)] maydesignate in writing a substitute to serve instead, and thatdesignation transfers the priority to the substitute.” MCL 700.5409(2).“If persons have equal priority, the court shall select the person thecourt considers best qualified to serve.” Id. “Acting in the protectedindividual’s best interest, the court may pass over a person havingpriority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority.”Id.