unconscionable contracts under the uniform commercial code
[…] But see Latty, Sales and Title and the Proposed Code, 16 LAw & CONTEmP. PROB. 3, 19 & n.78 (1951); Note, 45 VA. L. REv. 583, 591 (1959) ; Note, 63 YALE L.J. 560 (1954). 3 The comment to § 2-302 states that there is no prior uniform statutory pro- vision on which the section is based. See PENNSYLvANIA ANNOTATIONS TO THE (401)

Upload: others

Post on 01-Nov-2021

4 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

1961]

UNCONSCIONABLE CONTRACTS UNDER THEUNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE

INTRODUCTION

One of the most controversial and least understood sections of theUniform Commercial Code is section 2-302, dealing with unconscionablecontracts or clauses. The section provides:

(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or anyclause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it wasmade the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforcethe remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or itmay so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoidany unconscionable result.

(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contractor any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall beafforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its com-mercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making thedetermination.'

This section has been characterized as embodying a new social conceptwhich will enable the courts to invalidate or remake many contracts onthe basis of a vague discretionary standard.