~~:::u~~jlll state of west virginia human rights ...hrc.wv.gov/decisions/documents/e -...
[…] -

    damages. However, as a result of respondent's discriminatory

    -13-

  • conduct, complainant suffered lost wages, benefits and interest in

    the amount of $5,604.88 as of January 31, 1993. (See Appendix A).

    48. Complainant suffered emotional distress as a result of

    respondent's refusal to hire complainant, and the evidence

    established that just compensation for such injury is no less than

    $2,950.

    DISCUSSION

    The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer

    are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code

    §5-11-1 et seq. and §5-11-9(a)(1) of the Act makes it unlawful

    "for any employer to di scriminate against an individual with respect,to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of

    employment .... " (Emphasis supplied)

    The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as defined in WV

    Code §5-11-3 (h) means "to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend

    to, a person equal opportunities because of race .... "

    Given this statutory framework, to recover against an employer