ucc article 9- recent case law developments article 9 case law materials for lba bcc.pdf · law and...
[…] terms “Buyer” and “Seller” throughout the underlying agreements.

DSW Comment: Several UCC commentators have noted that the court’s reliance on the stated intent of the

parties is inconsistent with the true sale/property of the estate analysis typically applied for other types of

transactions in which the analysis typically focuses on the economic terms and relative risk allocation of

the parties at interest.

This type of risk assumption analysis may not, however, be applicable in Louisiana. Non-uniform La UCC

§9-109(e) provides that “in the absence of fraud or intentional misrepresentation, the parties

characterization of a sale of [receivables] shall be conclusive that the transaction is a true sale and is not a

secured transaction and that title has passed to the party characterized as the purchaser, regardless of

whether the purchaser has recourse against the seller…”

Receivables Exchange v. Suncoast Technology, 2012 WL 1019623 (E.D. La. 2012). Claim for fraud and

divergence of funds (conversion) in connection with factoring transaction can be asserted directly against corporate

principals under Louisiana law.