njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] system or additional charges; service or carrying charge; loan fee, finders fee, or similar charge; and fee for an investigation or credit report.” Id. § 1605(a)(1).

169. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:10B-24(3)(2) (West 2003). Under § 1605(e) of TILA, these charges are actually excluded from HOEPA’s points and fees calculation. Section 1605(e) reads as follows:

The following items, when charged in connection with any extension of credit secured by an interest in real property, shall not be included in the computation of the finance charge with respect to that transaction: (1) Fees or premiums for title examination, title insurance, or similar purposes. (2) Fees for preparation of loan-related documents. (3) Escrows for future payments of taxes and insurance. (4) Fees for notarizing deeds and other documents. (5) Appraisal fees, including fees related to any pest infestation or flood hazard inspections conducted prior to closing. (6) Credit reports.

15 U.S.C. § 1605(e). HOSA treats the items listed in § 1605(e) in the opposite manner of TILA by including

them in its points and fees calculation. Section 1605(e), like § 1605(a) references “credit reports,” making HOSA redundant in this small way.