njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] e. Access to Legal Remedies

The Act voids any provision in a High Cost Home Loan that either: (i) allows a party (such as the Creditor) to “require a borrower to assert any claim or defense in a forum that is less convenient, more costly, or more dilatory for the resolution of a dispute” than the New Jersey courts or (ii)

_____________________________________________________________ 191. § 46:10B-26(c). This provision does not “apply to interest rate changes in a

variable rate loan otherwise consistent with the provisions of the loan documents, provided the change in the interest rate is not triggered by the event of default or the acceleration of the indebtedness.” Id.

192. See NAT’L CONSUMER LAW CTR., supra note 166, § 10.4.3. 193. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(23) (2003). 194. MORTGAGE CALCULATOR FIN. CTR., MORTGAGE TERMS DICTIONARY, available at

http://mortgage-calculators.org/dictionary/dictionary.php3?lit=p (last visited Jan. 16, 2004). 195. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:10B-26(d) (West 2003).

Page 43: NJHOSA Rutgers Law Review Article

686 RUTGERS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 35:645 “limits in any way any claim or defense the borrower may have.”196 Moreover, a Creditor making a High Cost Home Loan must use New Jersey foreclosure procedures.197

f. Mandatory Notice to Borrower

In addition to restrictions on Creditor activities, the Act attempts to increase consumer understanding of the lending process.