njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] Perhaps the New Jersey legislature meant to prohibit the charging of only single premium credit insurance in connection with Home Loans, while requiring the inclusion in the points and fees calculation, the _____________________________________________________________

174. “Affiliate” is defined by the Act with reference to the definition set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1841. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:10B-24(3) (West 2003) (“affiliate”); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k) (2000) (defining an affiliate as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company”).

175. These exclusions from “points and fees” incorporate “the conditions” in 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7), which are actually listed in § 226.32(b)(1)(iii).

176. See infra text accompanying note 182 (regarding the Act’s ambiguous treatment of escrows).