njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] In any event, it appears that the legislature may have relied too reflexively on the points and fees calculations set forth in HOEPA, which require that charges for single premium credit insurance be calculated as part of the HOEPA points and fees trigger,179 but which do not otherwise prohibit the imposition of such insurance charges. Second, in its incorporation by reference of portions of HOEPA, the Act creates an apparent inconsistency as to whether title insurance fees are included in the points and fees calculation. On the one hand, “points and fees” include, by reference to § 1605(e)(1) of TILA, “[f]ees or premiums for title examination, title insurance, or similar purposes.”180 On the other hand, the Act expressly excludes from the definition of “points and fees” any “title insurance premiums and fees, charges and premiums paid to a person or entity holding an individual or organization insurance producer license in the line of title insurance or a title insurance