njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] A borrower of a High Cost Home Loan can, therefore, assert any affirmative claim for damages available under section 8 of the Act, including damages under the Consumer Fraud Act or statutory damages, as well as any available claims or defenses, including strong defenses to foreclosure, equally against both the Creditor and the subsequent purchaser. The statute of limitations period for such claims would be six years.266

_____________________________________________________________ 263. See supra text accompanying notes 118-23. 264. See supra text accompanying notes 33-39. 265. See § 46:10B-27(a) (providing that purchaser or assignee of High Cost Home

Loan is “subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original creditor or broker of the loan”).

266. See supra text accompanying note 256.

Page 58: NJHOSA Rutgers Law Review Article