njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] As with balloon loans, lenders claim that negative amortization loans allow borrowers to obtain loans at lower monthly costs in anticipation of increased income or future refinancing at lower rates.190 Again, the legislature seems to have taken the position that virtually all negative amortization loans are predatory in the High Cost Home Loan arena.

_____________________________________________________________ 186. See supra Part II.C.6. 187. § 46:10B-26(a). This provision does not apply “when the payment schedule is

adjusted to the seasonal or irregular income of the borrower.” Id. 188. See FANNIE MAE, TAKING THE MYSTERY OUT OF YOUR MORTGAGE: WHAT

DESKTOP UNDERWRITER ANALYZES IN YOUR LOAN APPLICATION 25 (2003). 189. § 46:10B-26(b). 190. FAIR HOUS. ADMIN., FHA INSURED LOANS: CALCULATING GRADUATED PAYMENT