njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] Predatory lenders are notoriously

to the monthly payments; (ii) income and expenses are verified by financial statements signed by the consumer and supported by a credit report; (iii) creditor is not refinancing one of its own or an affiliate’s loans; (iv) if it occurs within the first five years of the loan; and (v) the penalty is legal under state law. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c).

112. § 1639(h). HOEPA defines this conduct as extending credit “based on the consumer’s collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the consumers’ current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.” Id.

113. Newton v. United Co. Fin. Corp., 24 F. Supp. 2d 444, 451 (E.D. Pa. 1998). Traditionally, the pattern or practice element of the prohibition has been a hard one for plaintiffs to satisfy, requiring proof of several instances of prohibited conduct in a short period of time.