njhosa rutgers law review article
[…] 175. These exclusions from “points and fees” incorporate “the conditions” in 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7), which are actually listed in § 226.32(b)(1)(iii).

176. See infra text accompanying note 182 (regarding the Act’s ambiguous treatment of escrows).

177. These conditions relating to premiums have been incorporated from 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(2). N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:10B-24 (West 2003) (“points and fees”). Section 226.4(d)(2) states:

(i) insurance coverage may be obtained from a person of the consumer’s choice, and this fact is disclosed. (ii) If the coverage is obtained from or through the creditor, the premium for the initial term of insurance coverage shall be disclosed. If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the term of insurance shall also be disclosed.

12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(2). DOBI has taken the position that “mortgage insurance” and “private mortgage

insurance” premiums are not considered in calculating the “points and fees” trigger.