notes the incomplete loom - rutgers law review
[…] or community . . . which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services

provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Indian

Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e) (2006).

Though the definition has been debated over time, very similar definitions appear in

the following statutes: Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. § 1301 (2006); Indian

Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1603 (2006); Indian Alcohol and Substance

Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, 25 U.S.C. § 2403(3) (2006); and Indian

Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1903 (2006); cf. Land Records and Title Documents, 25

C.F.R. § 150.2(e) (1995) (defining tribe as “tribe, band, nation, community, rancheria,

colony, pueblo, or other Federally-acknowledged group of Indians”); Loans to Indians

from the Revolving Loan Fund, 25 C.F.R. § 101.1 (1995) (defining tribe as “any Indian

tribe, bank, nation, rancheria, pueblo, colony or community, including any Alaska

Native village . . . which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for