notes the incomplete loom - rutgers law review
[…] requirements for recognition. See Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian

Group Exists as an Indian Tribe, 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.1-83.13 (1994) (clarifying evidentiary

requirements); Changes in the Internal Processing of Federal Acknowledgment

Petitions, 65 Fed. Reg. 7,052 (Feb. 11, 2000) (providing updates to internal processing

procedures).

50. 25 C.F.R. § 83.4(c) (2011); see INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 4.

51. COHEN HANDBOOK, supra note 28, § 3.02(7)(a).

52. See INDIAN ISSUES, supra note 5, at 4.

53. 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a) (2011).

54. Id. § 83.7(b).

55. Id. § 83.7(c).

480 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64:2

document, the petitioner must provide a statement describing in full

its membership criteria and current governing procedures”;56

(e) Show that the “membership consists of individuals who

descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical tribes which

combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity”;57

(f) Establish that the “membership of the . . . group is composed

principally of persons who are not members of any acknowledged

North American Indian tribe”;58 and

(g) Establish that “[n]either the petitioner nor its members are