trade book contracts
[…] The Berne Convention prohibits any formal requirements, such as notice or registration, before copyright protection can be secured. It was therefore necessary for the United States to eliminate the need for copyright notice as a requirement of securing copyright protection. Section 401 of the Copyright law was therefore amended in the following way: instead of stating that copyright notice “shall be placed upon” all publicly distributed copies of a work, that it “may be placed” on such copies. As an incentive to publishers to continue to use the notice system, the Act adds a new Subsection 401(d) that states: “if a notice of copyright in the form and position specified in this section appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit has access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant’s interposition of a defense based upon innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages.”It is expected that publishers will continue to use a copyright notice system in the future, if only to take advantage of the “innocent infringer” provision cited above.