tracing & reimbursements unraveling the ball of … & reimbursements unraveling the ball ......
[…] 4. Sherman Court Decision Confirms Proper Moore/Marsden Valuation Date is

Date of Trial

In re Marriage of Sherman (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 1132, 208 Cal.Rptr. 832 the

court was left to decide on the issue of whether the proper date to value a community

property interest in a residence acquired prior to the date of marriage was the date of

separation of the date of trial. The trial court used the date of separation however the

Court of Appeal reversed. The Court of Appeal held that the proper date of valuation

for Moore/Marsden calculation is the date of trial, citing:

FC § 2552 (a) provides: "For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), ••the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial••." Subdivision (b) provides authority for alternate valuation date, which H did not request.