tracing & reimbursements unraveling the ball of … & reimbursements unraveling the ball ......
[…] and converted into joint title during marriage, regardless of the reason (e.g., the

demands of a lending institution as a condition for a refinancing). Marriage of Rico

(1992) 10 Cal. App. 4th 706, 710, 12 Cal. Rptr. 2d 659, 661. Moreover, if during

marriage the parties only acquire joint equitable title (e.g. under a real property

purchase contract specifying that joint title will be taken where legal title has not yet

passed) the community property presumption applies. Marriage of Tucker (1983) 141

Cal. App. 3d 128, 135, 190 Cal. Rptr. 127, 132. The FC § 2581 joint title presumption

may be rebutted only through 1) “a clear statement in the deed or other documentary

evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate

property and not community property;” or 2) “[p]roof that the parties have made a

written agreement that the property is separate property.”

FC § 2640 (enacted as companion legislation to FC § 2581) enables a spouse

who cannot meet the burden of rebutting the community property presumption under

FC § 760 or 2581, but who can nonetheless trace to a separate property source, to