tort indemnity in florida
[…] 88. 227 So. 2d 722 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1969).89. Id. at 723. The court reasoned as follows:

The verdict rendered in the passenger's suit establishes that negligence of bothdrivers was active, and combined to proximately cause the injuries. This is so eventhough the duty of care placed on the driver of the taxicab was higher than thatowed by the driver of the other car to the party injured. . . . There was no dutyrunning to Aircraft from the driver of the other car, as there was to Aircraft fromits own driver. ...

Id. (citations omitted).90. 359 So. 2d 427 (Fla. 1978).91. Ch. 17481 § 11, 1935 Fla. Laws 1462 (current version at FLA. STAT. § 440.11 (1979)).

The section provided, in part: "(1) The liability of an employer prescribed in § 440.10 shallbe exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third party tortfeasorand to the employee, . . . on account of such injury or death, . ... Id. § 11(1).

92. 359 So. 2d at 427-28.

Page 22: Tort Indemnity in Florida

TORT INDEMNITY

been declared unconstitutional as applied to claims for indemnitybrought by third party tortfeasors against employers."