tort indemnity in florida
[…] However, the Second District Court of Appeal held in SolWalker & Co. v. Seaboard Coast Line Railroad6 0 that where anoninsurance indemnity agreement is included in a contract, themain purpose of which is not indemnity, an ambiguous indemnity

143. See Insurance Co. of North America v. Avis Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc., 348 So. 2d 1149(Fla. 1977); Truck Discount Corp. v. Serrano, 362 So. 2d 340 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1978).

144. FLA. STAT. § 725.01 (1979) requires "any special promise to answer for the debt,default or miscarriage of another person or. . . any agreement that is not to be performedwithin the space of 1 year from the making thereof" to be in writing and signed by theperson to be charged with the promise. An indemnitee should comply with this statute toavoid an indemnitor's contention that an oral indemnity agreement is unenforceable as vio-lative of the statute.