the law of contribution and tort-based indemnity in iowa · pdf filestone 6.0.doc 12/5/2006...
[…] Page 19: The Law of Contribution and Tort-Based Indemnity in Iowa · PDF fileSTONE 6.0.DOC 12/5/2006 12:39:41 PM 113 THE LAW OF CONTRIBUTION AND TORT-BASED INDEMNITY IN IOWA Jeffrey A. Stone*

STONE 6.0.DOC 12/5/2006 12:39:41 PM

2006] Iowa Contribution and Tort-Based Indemnity 131

settlement with a tortfeasor reduces the recovery of the injured party in proportion to the fault of the settling tortfeasor.121

A. The Scope of Iowa Code Chapter 668

A claim for contribution requires fault on behalf of the party from whom contribution is sought. Section 668.1(1) of the Iowa Code defines fault as any “acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort liability.”122 Strict tort liability includes liability for abnormally dangerous activities, liability for products, and negligence per se.123 Breach of contract124 and intentional tort claims125 are beyond the purview of Iowa Code Chapter 668. Moreover, any claim for punitive damages is outside the scope