the law of contribution and tort-based indemnity in iowa · pdf filestone 6.0.doc 12/5/2006...
[…] Although the duty is nondelegable, responsibility for damages should be allocated according to the fault of each liable party. Trushcheff v. Abell-Howe Co., 239 N.W.2d 116, 128–29 (Iowa 1976). 231. See, e.g., Sweeny v. Pease, 294 N.W.2d 819, 823 (Iowa 1980). 232. Estate of Bruce v. B.C.D., Inc., 396 F. Supp. 157, 162 (S.D. Iowa 1975). Traditionally, the owner-liability statute imposed vicarious liability upon an owner of a vehicle for damages caused by the negligence of any driver operating the vehicle with the owner’s consent. See IOWA CODE § 321.493(1)(a) (2005) (“[I]n all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.”). The Iowa Supreme Court has stated: “[I]f an owner of the vehicle is liable only vicariously by operation of law, such as under Iowa Code Section 321.493, the owner may seek indemnity against the operator.” Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Am. Family Ins.