title 310. oklahoma state department of health...title 310. oklahoma state department of health...
[…] St., Oklahoma City, OK 73117.

FINDING OF EMERGENCY:

Pursuant to Title 75 O.S. Section 253, the Department seeks Emergency adoption of the proposed

rules. Emergency rulemaking is sought pursuant to the passage of State Question 788 and as codified

at 63 O.S. § 420 et seq. Title 63 O.S. § 420(C) states: "A regulatory office shall be established under

the Oklahoma State Department of Health which will receive applications for medical license

recipients, dispensaries, growers, and packagers within sixty (60) days of the passage of this

initiative." Title 63 O.S. § 423(C) states: "within sixty (60) days of passage of this initiative, make

available a set of standards which will be used by licensed processors in the preparation of edible

marijuana products."

The language requires the Department to create a process to receive, review and issue patient license

applications, within approaching timeframes given the recent passage of State Question 788 on June