timothy a. scott (sbn 215074) law offices of timothy a ... · timothy a. scott (sbn 215074)...
[…] None of those cases held that dismissal is appropriate simply because a plaintiff alleged joint conduct by some of the defendants without attributing specific actions to everyone. Defendants’ motion should be denied accordingly.

C. The “border search” exception does not apply to unreasonable

searches and seizures.

Defendants’ also err in suggesting that their conduct was sanctioned or authorized by the “border search” exception. Indeed, under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b) and in the context of compliance with currency requirements, “a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.” But the Ninth Circuit has held that a search under that section, and any other border search, must still comply with the requirements of the Fourth Amendment. See United States v. Duncan,

Case 5:15-cv-02091-JGB-SP Document 76 Filed 05/15/17 Page 13 of 21 Page ID #:504