times of san diego - local news and opinion for …...judgment of the honorable kenneth j. mendel,...
[…] becomes an issue of statewide concern, such that decisions of the local JCFPD
can deny the electorate therein a right of referenda.
There are two methods for a district to make the legislative decision to
seek dissolution in the process described by CKH. The first is by a petition of
voters or by resolution of application by the board of a district. (Government
Code § 56650.) A petition of voters is a legislative act, as evidenced by the
process by which initiatives and referenda are placed on the ballot. (See e.g.
Election Code §§ 9144-9145; see also e.g. Government Code § 56654, subds.
(a), (b) & (c).) As stated in the Government Code section 56654, subdivision
(a): “A proposal for a change of organization or a reorganization may be made by
the adoption of a resolution of application by the legislative body of an affected
local agency. . .”.
28
The follow-on legislated process allows that “Any petitioner or legislative
body desiring to initiate proceedings shall submit an application to the executive
officer of the principal county.” (Government Code § 56658, subd. (a); see also
Government Code § 56611, subd, (a).)