this is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in ...€¦ · 05/04/2016  · on may 18,...
[…] Gunter, 367 Md. 386, 392, 788 A.2d 609, 612 (2002). Seealso Bernadyn v. State, 390 Md. 1, 8, 887 A.2d 602, 606 (2005) (concluding,in a criminal case, that a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude hearsay isnot discretionary and that “whether evidence is hearsay is an issue of lawreviewed de novo”).

Id. See also State v. Daughtry, 419 Md. 35, 46 (2011).

Because Rivera contends that a statute barred defense counsel from asking the

questions at issue, we shall review the trial judge’s decision de novo.

Appellees, in response to appellant’s argument, point out, inter alia, that:

HO § 14-411(c) provides:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the disclosure of. . . [g]eneral licensure, certification, or registration information maintained bythe Board . . . .

HO § 14-411(c) is important, according to appellees, because the questions here at

issue (see pages 5 & 6, supra) all dealt with “licensure . . . information” concerning Dr.

12