theodore t. jones, the defendant’s champion: … winkler.pdf[the instrument was] forged and with...
[…] The Court of Appeals’s majority opinion, written by Judge Ciparick, held that the trial court acted properly in allowing the virtual testimony because section 2-b of the Judiciary Law, as well as the state constitution, gives the courts discretion in determining trial procedure.

The People appealed the appellate division’s ruling.

206 While the “primary authority to regulate court procedure” lies with the legislature, “the Constitution permits the courts latitude to adopt procedures consistent with general practice as provided by statute[s],” such as section 2-b of the Judiciary Law.207 Under section 2-b, state courts are “explicitly authorized [to] use . . . innovative procedures where ‘necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by [the court],’”208 so long as the procedures are “consistent with constitutional, statutory, and decisional law.”209