theodore t. jones, the defendant’s champion: … winkler.pdf[the instrument was] forged and with...
[…] Judge Jones’s dissent argued that the evidence was legally insufficient for a first degree robbery conviction under section 160.15(3) of the Penal Law.

49 He also found the majority’s approach to the defendant’s failure to object to the jury charge “bizarre.”50

43 Id. at 877–78, 903 N.E.2d at 257, 874 N.Y.S.2d at 860.

Jones interpreted the majority’s opinion as having found the evidence to be legally sufficient “because the jury charge was erroneous and defendant failed to make an objection,” but “[i]f the

44 Id. at 877, 903 N.E.2d at 257, 874 N.Y.S.2d at 860 (citing N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.15(e) (McKinney 2010) which states that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he . . . [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument”).

45 Id. 46 Id. at 878, 903 N.E.2d at 258, 874 N.Y.S.2d at 861. 47 Id. (citing People v. Sala, 95 N.Y.2d 254, 739 N.E.2d 727, 716 N.Y.S.2d 361 (2000);

People v.