theminneapolis grand,llc, berijanillireed, benjamin...
[…] such a reading construes MCIOA and the foreclosure statutes together and gives full

effect to both.

III. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN ITS INTERPRETATION ANDAPPLICATION OF MINN. STAT. §515B.3-117 AS MANDATORY ANDAUTOMATIC. MINN. STAT. §515B.3-117IS PERMISSIVE; IFEXERCISED IT ALLOWS UNIT OWNERS THE OPTION OF APROPORTIONATE PAYOFF OF A BLANKET LIEN.

Minn. Stat. §515B.3-117 provides a mechanism whereby an individual unit owner

is able to pay a proportionate amount of a blanket lien and thereby obtain marketable title

to their individual unit. The plain language ofMinn. Stat. §515B.3-117 provides that the

proportionate payoff is an option to be invoked or exercised by the owner of the unit:

- 14-

"Except in a cooperative and except as otherwise provided in this chapter or in a security

instrument, an individual unit owner may have the unit owner's unit released from a lien

ifthe unit owner pays the lienholder the portion of the amount which the lien secures that

is attributable to the unit." (emphasis added). The proportionate payoff mechanism must

be expressly invoked by one seeking its benefits - by making payment in accordance

with the calculation in the statute - as to an existing lien on the unit. The district court

accurately quotes Minn.