theminneapolis grand,llc, berijanillireed, benjamin...
[…] foreclosure lien in the context of condominium units. As a result of its foreclosure sale

bids, Appellant currently holds a lien against Unit 210 in the amount of$415,623.82,

against Unit 305 in the amount of$415,623.82, against Unit 411 in the amount of

$653,623.14, and finally against Unit 412 in the amount of$494,790.26.

Because the four foreclosure sales converted Appellant's blanket mortgage lien

into four individual liens securing the Appellant bids at the foreclosure sales, the payment

provisions contained in Minn. Stat. §515B.3-117 ("portion ofthe amount which the lien

secures that is attributable to the unit" (emphasis added)) require payment of 100% of

each bid, because the only lien then existing on each unit was the bid lien is attributable

to that single Unit. Requiring Plaintiffs to redeem in accordance with the provisions of

Minn. Stat. §580.23 is in no way inconsistent with Minn.