theminneapolis grand,llc, berijanillireed, benjamin...
[…] The district court made a fundamental error when it ruled, as a matter of law, that

Appellant's foreclosure and sale must be set aside based on a claimed overstatement ofits

lien: "By claiming and foreclosing a lien on the Units in the full amount due under the

Appellant Loan, Appellant vastly overstated any lien it could legitimately claim on the

Units; such overstatement requires this Court to set aside the sheriff's sale as void."

(Order, Addendum at Pg. 10). The district court states that "Section 515B.3-117(a)

specifically provides that "[t]he portion of the amount which a lien secures that is

attributable to [a] unit shall be equal ..." (Order, Addendum at Pg. 10, emphasis omitted).

The district court states "specifically provides", yet those provisions which relate to the

"portion of the amount which a lien secures" only apply in the event that a unit owner

exercises the option.