theminneapolis grand,llc, berijanillireed, benjamin...
[…] the Court concludes that Plaintiffs can discharge any lien claimed by Appellant on the

Units by tending a proportional amount under the Act. As currently written, the Act

provides that any lien upon multiple units in a common-interest ownership building is

apportioned among the units." (Order, Pg. 8, Addendum at Pg .8) But no part of the

section which outlines the method by which the proportionate amount is calculated

- 15 -

addresses or overrules the permissive language in the beginning of the section - no

language in Minn. Stat. §515B.3-117 makes the process automatic.

The district court took the statutory language completely out of context. The

language "The portion ofthe amount which a lien secures that is attributable to the unit

shall be equal to the total amount which the lien secures multiplied by a percentage

calculated by dividing the common expense liability attributable to the unit by the

common expense liability attributable to all units against which the lien has been

recorded ..." defines the amount a unit owner must pay if the owner opts to invoke the

statute. Note the earlier language which says: "Except in a cooperative and except as

otherwise provided in this chapter or in a security instrument, an individual unit owner