the vigor of anti-commandeering doctrine in times of … · individuals); ann althouse, the alden...
[…] Consider footnote 18 of the majority’s opinion in Printz, which dealt with the argument that state law barred the CLEOs from taking the very action that federal law attempted to impose. Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 934 n.18 (1997) (citing Mont. Code § 45-8-351(1) (1995) (barring any "county ... or other local government unit" from "prohibiting ... or regulating the purchase, sale or other transfer (including delay in purchase, sale, or other transfer), ownership, [or] possession ... of any ... handgun"), and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3108(B) (1989) ("[a] political subdivision of this state shall not ... prohibit the ownership, purchase, sale or transfer of firearms")). The Printz Court did not reach this question because the CLEOs who brought the case themselves sought to resist the requirements of federal law.

96 See PruneYard Shopping Center v.