the vigor of anti-commandeering doctrine in times of … · individuals); ann althouse, the alden...
[…] The anti-commandeering doctrine, however, quite interestingly gives state and local government some ability to push back against assertions of federal power, as discussed in the text.

95 See, e.g., supra text accompanying notes 84-89 (discussing Madison resolution). Consider footnote 18 of the majority’s opinion in Printz, which dealt with the argument that state law barred the CLEOs from taking the very action that federal law attempted to impose. Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 934 n.18 (1997) (citing Mont. Code § 45-8-351(1) (1995) (barring any "county ... or other local government unit" from "prohibiting ... or regulating the purchase, sale or other transfer (including delay in purchase, sale, or other transfer), ownership, [or] possession ... of any ... handgun"), and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3108(B) (1989) ("[a] political subdivision of this state shall not ... prohibit the ownership, purchase, sale or transfer of firearms")).