the university of chicago the university of chicago law schoolfrancesco parisi, barbara luppi, and...
[…] D; A/CN.4/498 and add. 1–4; and A/CN.4/L.574 andcorr. 1 and 3). See also Gomaa (1996).

23. This is now the default rule followed by Restatement (Second) of Contracts, sec.234, for contracts that are capable of being performed simultaneously.

24. The same principle applies under the United Nations Convention on Contracts forthe International Sale of Goods, allowing the promisee to withhold his performance in theface of anticipatory repudiation (Strub 1989).

25. The following is from Uniform Commercial Code sec. 2–609: “Right to AdequateAssurance of Performance. (1) . . . When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise withrespect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequateassurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commerciallyreasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreedreturn.”

Page 13: The University of Chicago The University of Chicago Law SchoolFrancesco Parisi, Barbara Luppi, and Vincy Fon ABSTRACT In several contract situations, parties exchange promises of future