the united states district court northern … to motion to... · 1 in plaintiff’s amended...
[…] In Illinois, a claim for false arrest is subject
to Illinois’ two-year statute of limitations for personal injury, 735 ILCS 5/13-202. Indeed, the
Sheriff admits as much by citing to the Wallace case, which clearly adopts the two-year statute
of limitations. Wallace v. City of Chicago, 440 F.3d 421, 425 (7th Cir. 2006).
Case: 1:09-cv-00562 Document #: 54 Filed: 06/09/09 Page 10 of 15 PageID #:363
www.ratemyhorsepro.com
11
To avoid the 2-year limitations period, the Sheriff suggests that in reality the 1-year
limitation period the Illinois Tort Liability Act applies, 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). No case law
reconciling these two statutory periods is cited by the Sheriff. Therefore, the Sheriff argues,
incorrectly, that Lisa Williamson’s cause of action accrued from the date of her arrest, under
10/8-101(a) (“…commenced from within one year from the date that the injury was received or
the cause of action accrued”).
Under Wallace, Lisa Williamson’s did not accrue until the date of her acquittal on June 2,
2008. Wallace sets forth the general rule that a claim for false arrest accrues at the date of the
arrest, with one exception—an exception that applies in this case: where the fact of the Fourth