defendant’s answers to plaintiff’s interrogatories...
[…] This purpose, far from legitimizing the provisions, merely compounds the alleged unfairness.

Baierl v. McTaggart, 629 N.W.2d 277, ¶50-52 (Wis. 2001).

The Uniform Act’s provisions were clearly aimed at the evils caused by both the

inclusion and enforcement of illegal provisions. Iowa’s statute reflects the wisdom of

this approach in protecting the interests of tenants from the mere inclusion, and not just

enforcement, of illegal lease provisions.

4. LANDLORD’S LEASES & LEASE RULES VIOLATE THE IOWA UNIFORM RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD TENANT ACT

A. Landlord’s Leases Violate Iowa Code §562A.11 by Including Indemnification and Exculpation Clauses

Iowa Code §562A.11 provides that, “A rental agreement shall not provide that

the tenant or landlord… d. Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the

other party arising under law or to indemnify the other party for that liability or the costs

connected therewith.” Iowa Code §562A.11(1)(a).

Landlord’s standard leases contain a number of provisions that specifically state

that they are indemnification clauses. These clauses are identically numbered in all

leases, though §48 does not appear in all leases.

Section 32, which deals with parking, states,