defendant’s answers to plaintiff’s interrogatories...
[…] 21

Page 22: Defendant’s Answers to Plaintiff’s Interrogatories ...ictenantsclassaction.com/Conroy-motsumjudgDecjudg.pdfDefendant’s Answers to Plaintiff’s Interrogatories, Interrogatory

responsibilities to repair and maintain and make one set of tenants responsible for the

cleaning and upkeep that the landlord owes to other tenants.

5. LANDLORD’S LEASES & LEASE RULES VIOLATE THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF HABITABILITY &IOWA CITY HOUSING CODE

In addition to its own provisions, Chapter 562A incorporates housing code

requirements. Iowa Code §562A.15(1) (a) requires that landlords, “Comply with the

requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and

safety.” Landlord’s common area damage lease provisions, discussed above in §4(C),

windows, doors, carpet, and wall repair provisions, discussed above in §4(D), and TALD

provisions, discussed above in §4(F) all violate the Iowa City Housing Code by requiring