defendant’s answers to plaintiff’s interrogatories...
[…] “A rental

agreement shall not provide…” emphasis supplied. Iowa Code §562A.11. Iowa Code

§562.11(1) makes it clear that illegal provisions cannot be written into leases. The first

sentence of Section (2) specifically references enforceability and it would be redundant

to interpret Section (1) as having the same effect. The second sentence of Section (2)

returns to focus on the rental agreement itself and again clearly makes the inclusion of

prohibited provisions in a rental agreement actionable even without enforcement, if the

inclusion was knowing and willful.5 Iowa Code §562A.11.

Similarly Iowa Code §562A.9 provides, “The landlord and tenant may include in a

rental agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of

5 At the July 26, 2011 hearing defense counsel agreed, upon questioning by this Court, that knowing and willful inclusion of a prohibited lease provisions gave rise to damage to the tenant even if the provision was not enforced.

5