the supreme court of the united states - law | siu · amendment by correctly applying the...
[…] protections deficient for HCQIA purposes. See, e.g., Poliner v.

Tex. Health Sys., 537 F.3d 368, 380 (5th Cir. 2008). However,

considering it in context of reasonableness or reasonableness

under the circumstances, bias is an important consideration. See

Austin v. McNamara, 979 F.2d at 741, n.3 (“Any inquiry into the

reasonableness of the reviewers' beliefs should at least

consider any evidence of bias or ulterior motive even though an

objective standard ultimately applies”).

Moreover, other provisions in the HCQIA support this

interpretation of § 11112. In § 11151(9), HCQIA deems that

actions primarily based on the physician’s advertising,

30

participation in certain health plans, affiliations with private

practice groups, or “any other matter that does not relate to

the competence or professional conduct of a physician” are not

within the scope of HCQIA’s protections. 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9).

Arguably, Petitioners’ decision rested on a matter unrelated to

Dr. Rutherford’s patient safety record, making it unlikely that

HCQIA protections should even apply.

ii.