the rise of wearable and smart technology in the … rise of wearable and smart technology in the...
[…] admission of reliable wearable data that could establish when the disputed work
had been performed.
As more employers begin to use wearable devices in the workplace, employment
attorneys should be prepared to request and produce relevant wearable data. Where
such wearable data could be helpful towards complying with the Fair Labor
Standards Act’s time and recordkeeping requirements (or resolving wage and hour
disputes), employers may want to consider storing wearable data for the same
period in which payroll records are kept. See 29 U.S.C. § 211 (“Every employer . .
. shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and
of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained
by him . . . ”).
9 See also, Janice Phaik Lin Goh, “Privacy, Security, and Wearable Technology, Landslide, American Bar
Association, 2015, available at http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/publications/landslide/2015-