the problem of coerced consent: when voluntary departure ... · nationality act (ina), the...
[…] Due to a lack of resources and influx of illegal immigration, the increase of summary deportations not only increases the likelihood of constitutional violations but may begin to reverse the deterrent effect that removals have on future illegal reentry offenses, especially when removals are not conducted legitimately.213

209. Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Fed. Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 411 (1971) (Harlan, J., concurring). 210. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.25(b) (2019) (“If the alien is unrepresented, the Immigration Judge must determine that the alien’s waiver is voluntary, knowing, and intelligent.”). 211. Id. § 235.3(b)(4) (“If an alien subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an asylum officer in accordance with 8 CFR [§] 208.30. The examining immigration officer shall record sufficient information in the sworn statement to establish and record that the alien has indicated such intention, fear, or concern, and to establish the alien’s inadmissibility.”). 212. Id. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (“[E]xamining immigration officer shall create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien. . . . Following questioning and recording of the alien’s statement regarding identity, alienage, and inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall record the alien’s response to the questions contained on Form I–867B, and have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction. The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her on Form I–860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement.”). 213. Author and psychologist Malcom Gladwell explored the effect that increased prosecution has on deterring future crimes. See MALCOLM GLADWELL, DAVID AND GOLIATH: UNDERDOGS, MISFITS, AND THE ART OF BATTLING GIANTS (2013).