tips on expedited and extraordinary relief 6.14 on expedited... · misappropriation of trade...
[…] Id. at 686. Under either cause of action, the claimant must prove that the issuance of the injunction caused him damages. Id. In an action on an injunction bond, the damages that may be recovered are limited to the amount of the bond. Id. In a malicious

prosecution action, all actual damages may be recovered. Id.

4. Recent Cases of Interest

a. Jurisdiction to Enter Injunction In Campbell v. Wilder, No. 14-0379, 2016 Tex. LEXIS 237, at *2-*14 (Tex. Apr. 1, 2016), the Texas Supreme Court held that section 65.023(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that “[a] writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered” did not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over a challenge to the district clerk’s collection of court costs from parties who had filed affidavits on indigency in proceedings before a civil district court other than the one that had entered the temporary injunction.

b.