the new york rosario rule applied to computerized documents
[…] In People v. Consolazio,25 the court of appeals established anarrow "duplicative equivalent" exception for Rosario mate-rial.26 The court held that it was not an error for the prosecu-

19. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAw § 240.45 (McKinney 1993) (discovery of wit-ness' statements upon trial); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 240.44 (McKinney 1993) (dis-covery of witness' statements upon pretrial hearing). Section 240.45(1) provides inpart:

After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address,or in the case of a single judge trial after commencement and before submis-sion of evidence, the prosecutor shall, subject to a protective order, makeavailable to the defendant: (a) Any written or recorded statement, includingany testimony before a grand jury and an examination videotaped pursuantto section 190.32 of this chapter, made by a person whom the prosecutorintends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matterof the witness's testimony.

N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAw § 240.45. Section 240.44 reads in part:Subject to a protective order, at a pre-trial hearing held in a criminal courtat which a witness is called to testify, each party, at the conclusion of thedirect examination of each of its witnesses, shall, upon request of the otherparty, make available to that party to the extent not previously disclosed: 1.Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grandjury, made by such witness other than the defendant which relates to thesubject matter of the witness's testimony.

N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 240.44.20. See Rosario, 173 N.E.2d at 884. For example, even though the appellate