the nature and impact of the 'tort reform' movement
[…] Act).

371. See, e.g., 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2-2107 (West 2003).

372. See, e.g., S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 20-11 A-5 (1994).

373. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.73(2)(b) (West 2005).

374. See, e.g., Patrick White, Note, The Practical Effects of Split-Recovery Statutes and Their

Validity as a Tool of Modern Day "Tort Reform ", 50 DRAKE L. REV. 593, 595 (2002).

375. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-5.1(e)(2) (2000) (seventy-five percent of punitive

award less reasonable costs of litigation, including attorney's fees remitted to the state).

376. See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 34-51-3-6(b) (West 1999) (seventy-five percent of punitive

award to the state's violent crime victims compensation fund).

377. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 668A. I (West 1998) (awarding plaintiff the full amount of

punitive damages where "the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or

at the person from which the claimant's claim is derived").

378. See, e.g., 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 5/2-1207 (West 2003) (judicial discretion to

apportion punitive award, including determination of attorney's fees).

379. Dardinger v. Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 781 N.E.2d 121, 145-46 (Ohio 2002).

2006]

73