the nature and impact of the “tort reform” movement · the nature and impact of the “tort...
[…] proceeding” statutes; 382 (4) disciplinary rules for lawyers who file
frivolous claims;383 and (5) the explicit and inherent disciplinary powers
of courts.384
374. See, e.g., Patrick White, Note, The Practical Effects of Split-Recovery Statutes and Their
Validity as a Tool of Modern Day “Tort Reform”, 50 DRAKE L. REV. 593, 595 (2002).
375. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-5.1(e)(2) (2000) (seventy-five percent of punitive
award less reasonable costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees remitted to the state).
376. See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 34-51-3-6(b) (West 1999) (seventy-five percent of punitive
award to the state’s violent crime victims compensation fund).
377. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 668A.1 (West 1998) (awarding plaintiff the full amount of
punitive damages where “the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or
at the person from which the claimant’s claim is derived”).
378. See, e.g., 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 5/2-1207 (West 2003) (judicial discretion to
apportion punitive award, including determination of attorney’s fees).
379. Dardinger v. Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 781 N.E.2d 121, 145-46 (Ohio 2002).